Tender NoticeTI Ref: 14637526
Tender Notice No
APP : 223507
Tender Organisation
Local Government Engineering Department (LGED)
Tender CPV
44132000 : Culvert elements45221220 : Culverts45233000 : Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads45233120 : Road construction works45233320 : Foundation work for roads
Tender Source
Bangladesh e procurement
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
16 Sep 2026 14 days left
Tender Description
Rehabilitation of 8.285 km Emergency Evacuation Rural Road including re-construction of 9.0 m Box Culvert under B-STRONG project (LGED Part) at Hathazari Upazila, District: Chattogram. [Road ID: 415372010, 415372005, 415373007] Rehabilitation of (i) Sarkarhat-Nangolmora Up Road (Sarkarhat-Gumanmordan-Nangolmora-Chipatoli DC Road) from ch.00m-3285m including re-construction of 7.0 m Culvert [Road ID: 415372010], (ii) Hathazari GC to Madunaghat GC via Utter Madarshah High School Road (Azizia-Mozidia Road (Badamtoli & Gorduara Connecting Road) from ch. 8085-10085 m [Road ID: 415372005] and (iii) Ispur Foizia Bazar to Nangol Mora UP Road (Chand gazi Road.) from ch. 3000-6000m including re-construction of 2.0 m Culvert under Hathazari Upazila, District: Chattogram.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by Local Government Engineering Department (LGED) in Bangladesh. Such a type of tender falls under Culvert elements, Culverts, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Road construction works, Foundation work for roads, within the Infrastructure and construction sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number APP 223507.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 02 Sep 2026 and submissions close on 16 Sep 2026. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 44132000, 45221220, 45233000, 45233120, 45233320, which correspond to Culvert elements, Culverts, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Road construction works, Foundation work for roads. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to Local Government Engineering Department (LGED), using the method described in the original tender document, before 16 Sep 2026. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to Local Government Engineering Department (LGED). Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Bangladesh?
There are currently 3529 live tenders of 297132 total tenders from Bangladesh on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Bangladesh tenders page, or save a search combining Bangladesh with CPV codes 44132000, 45221220, 45233000, 45233120, 45233320 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Culvert elements, Culverts, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Road construction works, Foundation work for roads and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Rehabilitation of 8.285 km Emergency Evacuation Rural Road including re-construction of 9.0 m Box Culvert under B-STRONG project (LGED Part) at Hathazari Upazila, District Chattogram. Road ID 415372010, 415372005, 415373007 Rehabilitation of (i) Sarkarhat-Nangolmora Up Road (Sarkarhat-Gumanmordan-Nangolmora-Chipatoli DC Road) from ch.00m-3285m including re-construction of 7.0 m Culvert Road ID 415372010, (ii) Hathazari GC to Madunaghat GC via Utter Madarshah High School Road (Azizia-Mozidia Road (Badamtoli Gorduara Connecting Road) from ch. 8085-10085 m Road ID 415372005 and (iii) Ispur Foizia Bazar to Nangol Mora UP Road (Chand gazi Road.) from ch. 3000-6000m including re-construction of 2.0 m Culvert under Hathazari Upazila, District Chattogram.?
The public procurement trends for Rehabilitation of 8.285 km Emergency Evacuation Rural Road including re-construction of 9.0 m Box Culvert under B-STRONG project (LGED Part) at Hathazari Upazila, District Chattogram. Road ID 415372010, 415372005, 415373007 Rehabilitation of (i) Sarkarhat-Nangolmora Up Road (Sarkarhat-Gumanmordan-Nangolmora-Chipatoli DC Road) from ch.00m-3285m including re-construction of 7.0 m Culvert Road ID 415372010, (ii) Hathazari GC to Madunaghat GC via Utter Madarshah High School Road (Azizia-Mozidia Road (Badamtoli Gorduara Connecting Road) from ch. 8085-10085 m Road ID 415372005 and (iii) Ispur Foizia Bazar to Nangol Mora UP Road (Chand gazi Road.) from ch. 3000-6000m including re-construction of 2.0 m Culvert under Hathazari Upazila, District Chattogram. can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Culvert elements, Culverts, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Road construction works, Foundation work for roads Tenders in Bangladesh, Asian Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Culvert elements, Culverts, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Road construction works, Foundation work for roads? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Infrastructure and construction sector in Bangladesh, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Bangladesh is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 3,529 live Bangladesh tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 44132000, 45221220, 45233000, 45233120, 45233320, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.