Tender NoticeTI Ref: 13069582
Tender Notice No
8980137
-eprocurement_cy
Tender Organisation
IT Services Department
Tender CPV
32412110 : Internet network32561000 : Fibre-optic connections64221000 : Interconnection services72400000 : Internet services72411000 : Internet service providers ISP
Tender Source
Cyprus e procurement
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
26 Jun 2026 Deadline passed
Tender Description
TYP2026/024/A/A - Tender for securing a Second Internet Connection for the needs of the Government Internet Provider (GIP)
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by IT Services Department in Cyprus. Such a type of tender falls under Internet network, Fibre-optic connections, Interconnection services, Internet services, Internet service providers ISP, within the IT-Software sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number 8980137 -eprocurementcy.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 29 May 2026 and submissions close on 26 Jun 2026. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 32412110, 32561000, 64221000, 72400000, 72411000, which correspond to Internet network, Fibre-optic connections, Interconnection services, Internet services, Internet service providers ISP. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to IT Services Department, using the method described in the original tender document, before 26 Jun 2026. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to IT Services Department. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Cyprus?
There are currently 616 live tenders of 19669 total tenders from Cyprus on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Cyprus tenders page, or save a search combining Cyprus with CPV codes 32412110, 32561000, 64221000, 72400000, 72411000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Internet network, Fibre-optic connections, Interconnection services, Internet services, Internet service providers ISP and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for TYP2026024AA - Tender for securing a Second Internet Connection for the needs of the Government Internet Provider (GIP)?
The public procurement trends for TYP2026024AA - Tender for securing a Second Internet Connection for the needs of the Government Internet Provider (GIP) can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Internet network, Fibre-optic connections, Interconnection services, Internet services, Internet service providers ISP Tenders in Cyprus, Europe Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Internet network, Fibre-optic connections, Interconnection services, Internet services, Internet service providers ISP? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the IT-Software sector in Cyprus, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Cyprus is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 616 live Cyprus tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 32412110, 32561000, 64221000, 72400000, 72411000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.