Tender Summary
The MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURAL, FISHERIES WEALTH AND WATER RESOURCES in Oman from Middle East region had released this tender for General Procurement Notice for Construction of Flood Protection Dam (z4c) in Wadi Zyhimi, Wilayat Liwa North Al-Batina Governorate,
The Ministry of Agricultural, Fisheries Wealth and Water Resources has received financing in the amount of (US$ 104,000,000/-) equivalent from the Islamic Development Bank toward the cost of the Flood Protection Dams Rescoped Project, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds to payments for goods, works, related services and consulting services to be procured under this project.
Procurement of contracts financed by the Islamic Development Bank will be conducted through the procedures as specified in the Guidelines for Procurement of Goods, Works and related services under Islamic Development Bank Project Financing (April 2019, revised Feb. 2023), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the guidelines. Consulting services will be selected in accordance with the Guidelines for the Procurement of Consultant Services under Islamic Development Bank Project Financing (April 2019, revised Feb. 2023)
Specific procurement notices for contracts to be bid under the Islamic Development Bank’s international competitive bidding (ICB) or international competitive bidding – member countries (ICB/MC) procedures and for contracts for consultancy services will be announced, as they become available, in IsDB website , E-Tendering website and official newspaper.
The project will include the following components:
1. Construction of Flood Protection Dam (Z4C) in Wadi Zyhimi, Wilayat Liwa North Al-Batina Governorate, using ICB procurement method.
2. Construction of Wadi Tahwa Flood Protection Dam (S04) in Wilayat Kamil Wal Wafi South of Al Sharqiyah Governorate, using ICB procurement method.
3. Construction of Wadi Al-Ansab Flood Protection Dams (ANS02 & ANS03) in Wilayat Bawsher, Muscat Governorate, using ICB procurement method. published on 28 Sep 2023. The tender expired on 31 Dec 2024. This tender is sourced from Official Website and is eligible for suppliers interested in Construction work. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 3609706.
Tender Details
Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3609706
Tender Organisation
MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURAL, FISHERIES WEALTH AND WATER RESOURCES
Tender CPV
45000000 : Construction work
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
31 Dec 2024 Deadline passed
Tender Description
General Procurement Notice for Construction of Flood Protection Dam (z4c) in Wadi Zyhimi, Wilayat Liwa North Al-Batina Governorate,
The Ministry of Agricultural, Fisheries Wealth and Water Resources has received financing in the amount of (US$ 104,000,000/-) equivalent from the Islamic Development Bank toward the cost of the Flood Protection Dams Rescoped Project, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds to payments for goods, works, related services and consulting services to be procured under this project.
Procurement of contracts financed by the Islamic Development Bank will be conducted through the procedures as specified in the Guidelines for Procurement of Goods, Works and related services under Islamic Development Bank Project Financing (April 2019, revised Feb. 2023), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the guidelines. Consulting services will be selected in accordance with the Guidelines for the Procurement of Consultant Services under Islamic Development Bank Project Financing (April 2019, revised Feb. 2023)
Specific procurement notices for contracts to be bid under the Islamic Development Bank’s international competitive bidding (ICB) or international competitive bidding – member countries (ICB/MC) procedures and for contracts for consultancy services will be announced, as they become available, in IsDB website , E-Tendering website and official newspaper.
The project will include the following components:
1. Construction of Flood Protection Dam (Z4C) in Wadi Zyhimi, Wilayat Liwa North Al-Batina Governorate, using ICB procurement method.
2. Construction of Wadi Tahwa Flood Protection Dam (S04) in Wilayat Kamil Wal Wafi South of Al Sharqiyah Governorate, using ICB procurement method.
3. Construction of Wadi Al-Ansab Flood Protection Dams (ANS02 & ANS03) in Wilayat Bawsher, Muscat Governorate, using ICB procurement method.