Tender NoticeTI Ref: 2940396
Tender Notice No
PC.230212.WS.P021
Tender Organisation
ABRAJ ENERGY SERVICES (SAOC)
Tender CPV
72260000 : Software-related services
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
13 Apr 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Provision of Matrix Stimulation Engineering Design Software.
The Submission date for bid is at 02.00 PM on 13/ 04 /2023
Scope of Work:
Provision of engineering software that capable to create job design, job data acquisition and post-job evaluation for
matrix stimulation treatment in both carbonates and sandstone formation
The software should establish process with a defined Methodology directed at improved Matrix success and well
performance.
Candidate Selection
Formation Damage Characterization
Fluid and Additive Selection
Treatment Design
Execution
Evaluation
Well performance forecast
2- Technical Specifications:
a. Program usability
Standard easy navigation - top to bottom for lists and left to right for toolbars
Data input as needed (by application) or initially through General Input
Multiple cases (sensitivities) allowed in a single file
Modeled for both sandstone or carbonates rock
Suit either producers or injector well
Suit vertical, deviated or horizontal trajectory
Suit for oil, gas and condensate reservoir fluids
Suit for various well completion type as cased hole perforated, open hole, ICD/sleeve, screen
completion
Suit for various conveyance: CT, preperforated liner
Recognition of varying levels of available data through
i. Use of correlations
ii. Databases
iii. On-line help references
b. Matrix stimulation fluid database to include minimum system as below:
HCl, with custom strength equivalent to 5 to 36%
Mud acid with custom strength of 12:3, 10:5, 12:1.5 also Organic Mud Acid and Clay acid
Chelating system
Emulsified acid system and other retardation acid system
Organic acid system
Gas well alcoholic acid
c. Diversion system database to include:
Foam diversion (N2 calculator)
Ball sealers
Particulate diversion
Viscoelastic fluid diversion
Mechanical selective tools (i.e. CT diversion etc)
d. Acid Placement Simulator
Definition of a single treatment zone and all its properties
Estimation of damage skin
Initial fluid schedule, minimum 1 fluid pumped
e. Pumping Schedule Generator
Acid Placement requirements
Definition of treatment path and the tubulars in that path
f. License
Network sharing license capability
Commuting license capability, in case of no network connectivity (i.e.field deployment)
g. Scale predictor module
Tenderer should submit with no failure the following documents
1- Technical Data Sheet (Mandatory)
2- Treatment Design report with all plots example (Mandatory)
3- Treatment Evaluation report with all plots example (Mandatory)
4- Acid stimulation fluids system and diverter list on its database (Mandatory)
5- Copy of manual reference (Mandatory)
6- 3 ea SPE paper reference that demonstrate the modelling use on this software. Other
7- 3 ea SPE paper reference that demonstrate practical use of this software on actual treatment
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by ABRAJ ENERGY SERVICES (SAOC) in Oman. Such a type of tender falls under Software-related services, within the IT-Software sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number PC.230212.WS.P021.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 24 Mar 2023 and submissions close on 13 Apr 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 72260000, which correspond to Software-related services. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to ABRAJ ENERGY SERVICES (SAOC), using the method described in the original tender document, before 13 Apr 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to ABRAJ ENERGY SERVICES (SAOC). Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Oman?
There are currently 1118 live tenders of 52244 total tenders from Oman on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Oman tenders page, or save a search combining Oman with CPV codes 72260000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Software-related services and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Provision of Matrix Stimulation Engineering Design Software?
The public procurement trends for Provision of Matrix Stimulation Engineering Design Software can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Software-related services Tenders in Oman, Middle East Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Software-related services? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the IT-Software sector in Oman, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Oman is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,118 live Oman tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 72260000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.