Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3267988
Tender Notice No
7033/23/0007
Tender Organisation
SULTAN QABOOS UNIVERSITY
Tender CPV
48218000 : License management software package
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
10 Jul 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Software Licenses
1. Software Licenses:
• Additional Systems Enhancements for 250 Hours
2. Software Licenses: System Updates as per below
• System director should be able to take action on events, if it is pending with any departments or even cancelling at any stage.
• When an event is booked and SMS is received, Link is missing in SMS text.
• When a client registers in the system -Send notification to the operations team and system director.
• In Calendar, please highlight cancelled events in red color.
• Escalation
• Email notification not received while creating a meeting from marketing department.
• In scheduled booking arrange events in descending order.
• Operation department should be able to edit services and Edit the Booking
• Arabic version of the system.
• Head of departments should be assigned in any event.
• When scheduling any meeting only assigned staff should appear.
• When assigning a technician for an event, only un-assigned technicians name should appear
• After operation department approval, the event should go to the marketing department and other services except (CEAD service department
• I would recommend adding a picture for each of the places with some basic information like capacity, etc.
3. Software Licenses
Annual Maintenance - Events Management System (ems.squ.edu.om) What IS included as part of the maintenance?• Maintenance of all modules in the system.
• Support for admin to manage the system.
• Trouble shooting and error correction in any module in the portal.
• Doing minor updates/modifications in the existing modules.
• Maintaining website security and update security measures.
• Provision of dedicated account manager who will be available on phone 24/7 for critical issues
• Provide telephone and email support to resolve issues. Support team will respond to escalated issues within 1 hour. In case on any Major issues, report will be given on the time need to correct it and will suggest alternative solutions.
• Data restoration and transfer of website to another server in case of server crash. Newservers and backup files need to be provided by SQU and GCT will
take care of manually restoring backup data onto the new server. What’s NOT Included in this agreement?
• Development of any new module.
• Major changes in the exiting module.• Any changes in the database.
• Additional Training.
• Fixing issues related to server and network.
• Fixing issues related server software’s
• Fixing issues related to DNS service
• Setting up and configuring SQL database redundancy.
• Any other works other than what is mentioned in the above scope.These will be considered as additional work and must be charged additionally.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by SULTAN QABOOS UNIVERSITY in Oman. Such a type of tender falls under License management software package, within the IT-Software sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number 7033230007.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 26 Jun 2023 and submissions close on 10 Jul 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 48218000, which correspond to License management software package. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to SULTAN QABOOS UNIVERSITY, using the method described in the original tender document, before 10 Jul 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to SULTAN QABOOS UNIVERSITY. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Oman?
There are currently 1118 live tenders of 52244 total tenders from Oman on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Oman tenders page, or save a search combining Oman with CPV codes 48218000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the License management software package and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Software Licenses?
The public procurement trends for Software Licenses can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More License management software package Tenders in Oman, Middle East Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in License management software package? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the IT-Software sector in Oman, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Oman is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,118 live Oman tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 48218000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.