Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3391195
Tender Notice No
7025/23/0051
Tender Organisation
SULTAN QABOOS UNIVERSITY
Tender CPV
38520000 : Scanners
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
14 Aug 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Supply of Scanner
1 COMSCASCA0001 SCANNER 10 Nos [COMSCASCA0001] SCANNER Fujitsu Fi8170
Workgroup Class
ADF
Single Pass Duplex | Optical Resolution
600dpi
Output Color Depth Color 24bit
Warranty: 3 Years Manufacturer Warranty
Comprehensive ProSupport Manufacturer
OEM Warranty For All Years
Next Business Day Support, Labor On-site
Support
Terms & Conditions:
•Request number must be mentioned in
your quotation.
•Your quotation must be clear in item
discerption table (item price must be
separated from the 5% vat).
Please attached the following documents
with your quotation:
1.Copy of valid VAT registration certificate.
2.Copy of valid Supplier Beneficiary Code
(Finance Code) from Ministry of Finance
3.Copy of valid (Riyada Card) for "Small &
Medium Enterprises Company" (SME's).
4.Quotation must be valid for 60 days.
5.Contact parson name, mobile number,
and email must be mention in your
quotation.
***********************************
********************
“The SQU may, at its sole discretion, waive minor irregularities, bid formalities, or
defects in a proposal in response to this
Tender.”
ALL Delivered Devices are in Check Status
during ALL SQU Standard Warranty Period.
By any Mean, SQU Reserves Whatever
Action it Feels May be Appropriate if
Contractor is failing its Obligations.
1- Please Read the “TERMS &
CONDITIONS”, Below Link, before
Submitting Quotations.
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1iI81
Atk4LvaZruvJrUd2az68qrP4zDPYUPcPpHvS
Z-A/edit?usp=sharing
2- Quotation Will Be Excluded If LATEST
Version of “Quotation Summary” NOT
ATTACHED Along With The Company
Official Quotation. Please download it from:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ML0yNGRP
RuX31agwaund0CmSyrdUAGYC/view?usp=
sharing
SQU Standard Warranty
Comprehensive Prosupport OEM Warranty
For All Years
Next Business Day Support, Labor On-site
Support
Warranty Standard Per Device Type:
Otherwise Quotation Will be Excluded.
Desktop + Monitor + ALL in One = 5 (Five)
Years
Printer + Scanner = 2 (Two) to 3 (Three)
Years
Laptop + Workstation= 3 (Three) to 5
(Five) Years
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by SULTAN QABOOS UNIVERSITY in Oman. Such a type of tender falls under Scanners, within the Laboratory & Scientific Instruments sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number 7025230051.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 01 Aug 2023 and submissions close on 14 Aug 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 38520000, which correspond to Scanners. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to SULTAN QABOOS UNIVERSITY, using the method described in the original tender document, before 14 Aug 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to SULTAN QABOOS UNIVERSITY. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Oman?
There are currently 1118 live tenders of 52244 total tenders from Oman on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Oman tenders page, or save a search combining Oman with CPV codes 38520000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Scanners and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Supply of Scanner?
The public procurement trends for Supply of Scanner can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Scanners Tenders in Oman, Middle East Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Scanners? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Laboratory & Scientific Instruments sector in Oman, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Oman is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,118 live Oman tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 38520000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.