Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3082144
Tender Notice No
T/2456734/2023
Tender Organisation
OMAN WATER AND WASTEWATER SERVICES COMPANY
Tender CPV
41110000 : Drinking water
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
22 May 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Transporting and Uploading of (150 m3 of Drinking Water Per Day) from the Tankers Filling Station in Khasab to the Tanks of the Water Network of Al Harf Village in Wilayat Khasab in Musandam.
Fee R.O 50 (Plus 5% VAT) Non-refundable
Floated Date
4/25/2023
Document Collection Until Date
5/11/2023 12:01:00 AM
Submission Date
5/22/2023 12:01:00 AM
SCOPE SYNOPSIS
OWWSC are seeking for a technical & commercial proposal from tankers contractors to provide a transport water to the Tanks of the water network of Al Harf village in the state of Khasab Musandam Governorate, as per the required specification.
A. Summery:
Transporting, Distributing, and Uploading of (120 – 150 m³/ Day) of water from the Tankers Filling Station at Khasab site to the Tank of the water network of Al Harf village in the state of Khasab Musandam Governorate. The round trip from TFS to the tank is approximately 40 km, and need around 5 trips daily for a tanker with 5000 gallon capacity.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by OMAN WATER AND WASTEWATER SERVICES COMPANY in Oman. Such a type of tender falls under Drinking water, within the Environment & Waste Management sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number T24567342023.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 03 May 2023 and submissions close on 22 May 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 41110000, which correspond to Drinking water. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to OMAN WATER AND WASTEWATER SERVICES COMPANY, using the method described in the original tender document, before 22 May 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to OMAN WATER AND WASTEWATER SERVICES COMPANY. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Oman?
There are currently 1118 live tenders of 52244 total tenders from Oman on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Oman tenders page, or save a search combining Oman with CPV codes 41110000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Drinking water and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Transporting and Uploading of (150 m3 of Drinking Water Per Day) from the Tankers Filling Station in Khasab to the Tanks of the Water Network?
The public procurement trends for Transporting and Uploading of (150 m3 of Drinking Water Per Day) from the Tankers Filling Station in Khasab to the Tanks of the Water Network can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Drinking water Tenders in Oman, Middle East Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Drinking water? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Environment & Waste Management sector in Oman, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Oman is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,118 live Oman tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 41110000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.