Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3435862
Tender Notice No
SCMU5 - 23/24 - 0003
Tender Organisation
EASTERN CAPE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS & INFRASTRUCTURE
Tender CPV
50000000 : Repair and maintenance services
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
29 Aug 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Appointment of Service Provider for a Term Contract for Lift Maintenance and Repairs at Various Government Buildings in or Tambo Region for a Period of Two (2) Years.
Bid documents will be available on 04 August 2023.Tender documents are downloadable for free of
charge from Department of Public Works & Infrastructure website (www.ecdpw.gov.za/tenders) OR from
the national treasury’s tender portal ( HTTP://www.tender.gov.za/content/advertised-tenders). No bid
documents will be available at department.
No site briefing.
Below is a link containing A bill of Quantities:
Lift Tender BOQ.xlsx
Queries relating to the issue of this document contact: SCM Enquiries: may be addressed in writing to
Ms. N. Koko email: ntomboxolo.koko@ecdpw.gov.za .Technical enquiries: may be addressed in
writing to Mr. L. Ntitsolo– email: Luvuyo.Ntitsolo@ecdpw.gov.za
The closing time for receipt of tenders by the THE EASTERN CAPE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC
WORKS AND INFRUSTRUCTURE is 11:00am on 29 August 2023 Telegraphic, telephonic, telex,
facsimile, e-mail and late tenders will not be accepted. Bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes
clearly marked “SCMU5 - 23/24 – 0003 ORR: APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER FOR A TERM
CONTRACT FOR LIFT MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS AT VARIOUS GOVERNMENT BUILDINGS
IN OR TAMBO REGION FOR A PERIOD OF TWO (2) YEARS
Tender document must be deposited in the bid box, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS AND
INFRASTRUCTURE, K.D MATANZIMA BUILDING MTHATHA
TENDER SUBMISSIONS:
Bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes clearly marked “SCMU5 - 23/24 – 0003 ORR:
APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER FOR A TERM CONTRACT FOR LIFT MAINTENANCE
AND REPAIRS AT VARIOUS GOVERNMENT BUILDINGS IN OR TAMBO REGION FOR A PERIOD
OF TWO (2) YEARS:” must be deposited in the bid box, GROUND FLOOR, CORNER OWEN &
VICTORIA STREET, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS & INFRASTRUCTURE, KD MATANZIMA
BUILDING, MTHATHA.
E. ENQUIRIES WITH REGARD TO THIS ADVERT MAY BE DIRECTED TO:
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by EASTERN CAPE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS INFRASTRUCTURE in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under Repair and maintenance services, within the Repair, Maintenance & Installation sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number SCMU5 - 2324 - 0003.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 14 Aug 2023 and submissions close on 29 Aug 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 50000000, which correspond to Repair and maintenance services. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to EASTERN CAPE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS INFRASTRUCTURE, using the method described in the original tender document, before 29 Aug 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to EASTERN CAPE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS INFRASTRUCTURE. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4596 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 50000000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Repair and maintenance services and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Appointment of Service Provider for a Term Contract for Lift Maintenance and Repairs?
The public procurement trends for Appointment of Service Provider for a Term Contract for Lift Maintenance and Repairs can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Repair and maintenance services Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Repair and maintenance services? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Repair, Maintenance & Installation sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,596 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 50000000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.