Tender NoticeTI Ref: 10412102
Tender Notice No
SIE 24011 CIDB HOAC HO 48307
Tender Organisation
Transnet SOC Ltd
Tender CPV
31682540 : Substation equipment50532400 : Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment51112100 : Installation services of electricity distribution equipment
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
13 Feb 2026 Deadline passed
Tender Description
DESCRIPTION: REPLACEMENT OF OLD MV AND LV SWITCHGEARS PANELS AND VARIOUS EQUIPMENT AT 6.6/11 KV DISTRIBUTION SUBSTATIONS UNDER ISANDO, VEREENIGING, KIMBERLY SOUTH, PORT ELIZABETH, DURBAN AND LADYSMITH DEPOTS
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by Transnet SOC Ltd in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under Substation equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment, Installation services of electricity distribution equipment, within the Electrical Equipment & Lighting sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number SIE 24011 CIDB HOAC HO 48307.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 03 Dec 2025 and submissions close on 13 Feb 2026. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 31682540, 50532400, 51112100, which correspond to Substation equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment, Installation services of electricity distribution equipment. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to Transnet SOC Ltd, using the method described in the original tender document, before 13 Feb 2026. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to Transnet SOC Ltd. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4596 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 31682540, 50532400, 51112100 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Substation equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment, Installation services of electricity distribution equipment and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for DESCRIPTION REPLACEMENT OF OLD MV AND LV SWITCHGEARS PANELS AND VARIOUS EQUIPMENT AT 6.611 KV DISTRIBUTION SUBSTATIONS UNDER ISANDO, VEREENIGING, KIMBERLY SOUTH, PORT ELIZABETH, DURBAN AND LADYSMITH DEPOTS?
The public procurement trends for DESCRIPTION REPLACEMENT OF OLD MV AND LV SWITCHGEARS PANELS AND VARIOUS EQUIPMENT AT 6.611 KV DISTRIBUTION SUBSTATIONS UNDER ISANDO, VEREENIGING, KIMBERLY SOUTH, PORT ELIZABETH, DURBAN AND LADYSMITH DEPOTS can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Substation equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment, Installation services of electricity distribution equipment Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Substation equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment, Installation services of electricity distribution equipment? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Electrical Equipment & Lighting sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,596 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 31682540, 50532400, 51112100, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.