Tender Summary
The AFRICAN PEER REVIEW MECHANISM (APRM) in South Africa from African region had released this tender for Tenders are invited for Individual National Consultant to Carry out a Targeted Assessment on “State Resilience to Various Shocks Related to Natural Disasters” (Re-Advert).
Closing Date: Monday, July 31, 2023 - 11:00
Sector: Research, Consultancy and Professional Services
Description: INDIVIDUAL NATIONAL CONSULTANT TO CARRY OUT A TARGETED ASSESSMENT ON “STATE RESILIENCE TO VARIOUS SHOCKS RELATED TO NATURAL DISASTERS” (Re-advert)
Tender number: APRM/EU/IC/INT/MZQ/08B/2023
Closing date and time: July 31, 2023 at 11:00 am
Job Description: Assessment focused on “State resilience to various shocks related to natural disasters”.
Targeted Evaluation Mission: Republic of Mozambique
Public Sector Governance
Subsidy Number: PANAF/2020/420-467
Country: South Africa
Project Name: APRM: AGA-SP
Start Date of Work: (to be confirmed after signing the contract)
The APRM invites eligible consultants to express their interest in the aforementioned consultancy by providing the necessary information and documentation:
1. A complete curriculum vitae that includes information about your academic qualifications, work experience and specialist knowledge.
2. Supporting documents of all academic and professional qualifications, sending copies of relevant certificates and credentials.
3.Provide a sample of your relevant writing skills or a published report demonstrating your experience, writing skills and scientific research on disaster management in the area of food security.
The pre-selection and selection procedures will follow the AU Public Procurement Manual, version 2.0, dated July 2016. Only short-listed candidates will receive the Terms of Reference (ToR) for the exercise.
Interested consultants may obtain further information by sending an email to the following email address: tenderinfo@aprm-au.org, during office hours (8am-5pm SAST). Clarification requests will be published on the APRM website (www.aprm-au.org) and MUST be made at least seven days before the closing date of the public tender.
SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS, DATE OF CLOSING OF THE TENDER AND OPENING OF PROPOSALS
1. Expressions of interest must be submitted online to the following email address: tender@aprm-au.org no later than 11:00 am Mozambican time on 31 July 2023. Expressions of Interest (EOI) will be opened at 11:00 am (Mozambique time) on 31 July 2023.
2. Tender Submission Title: CONTRACT NUMBER: APRM/EU/IC/NAT/MZQ/08B/2023 INDIVIDUAL NATIONAL CONSULTANT TO CARRY OUT A TARGETED ASSESSMENT ON “STATE RESILIENCE TO VARIOUS FOOD SAFETY SHOCKS AND DISASTERS”.
3. Only proposals submitted within the stipulated period will be accepted.
Procurement Office
African Peer Review Machanism
Private Bag x09, Halfway House, 1685
Physical Address: 230 15th Street, Randjies Park, 1st Floor.
Midrand, South Africa
Tel: 27 11 256 3400/01/29
E-mail for sending the proposal: tender@aprm-au.org
see document for more details
see: https://www.sa-tenders.co.za/sites/default/files/reoi_natb_natural_desas... Attachments: reoi_natb_natural_desasters_portuguese.pdf
[Disclaimer: The above text is machine translated. For accurate information kindly refer the original document.] with tender notice no. APRM/EU/IC/INT/MZQ/08B/2023 published on 24 Jul 2023. The tender expired on 31 Jul 2023. This tender is sourced from Official Website and is eligible for suppliers interested in consultancy services. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 3362286.
Tender Details
Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3362286
Tender Notice No
APRM/EU/IC/INT/MZQ/08B/2023
Tender Organisation
AFRICAN PEER REVIEW MECHANISM (APRM)
Tender CPV
79416202 : consultancy services
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
31 Jul 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Individual National Consultant to Carry out a Targeted Assessment on “State Resilience to Various Shocks Related to Natural Disasters” (Re-Advert).
Closing Date: Monday, July 31, 2023 - 11:00
Sector: Research, Consultancy and Professional Services
Description: INDIVIDUAL NATIONAL CONSULTANT TO CARRY OUT A TARGETED ASSESSMENT ON “STATE RESILIENCE TO VARIOUS SHOCKS RELATED TO NATURAL DISASTERS” (Re-advert)
Tender number: APRM/EU/IC/INT/MZQ/08B/2023
Closing date and time: July 31, 2023 at 11:00 am
Job Description: Assessment focused on “State resilience to various shocks related to natural disasters”.
Targeted Evaluation Mission: Republic of Mozambique
Public Sector Governance
Subsidy Number: PANAF/2020/420-467
Country: South Africa
Project Name: APRM: AGA-SP
Start Date of Work: (to be confirmed after signing the contract)
The APRM invites eligible consultants to express their interest in the aforementioned consultancy by providing the necessary information and documentation:
1. A complete curriculum vitae that includes information about your academic qualifications, work experience and specialist knowledge.
2. Supporting documents of all academic and professional qualifications, sending copies of relevant certificates and credentials.
3.Provide a sample of your relevant writing skills or a published report demonstrating your experience, writing skills and scientific research on disaster management in the area of food security.
The pre-selection and selection procedures will follow the AU Public Procurement Manual, version 2.0, dated July 2016. Only short-listed candidates will receive the Terms of Reference (ToR) for the exercise.
Interested consultants may obtain further information by sending an email to the following email address: tenderinfo@aprm-au.org, during office hours (8am-5pm SAST). Clarification requests will be published on the APRM website (www.aprm-au.org) and MUST be made at least seven days before the closing date of the public tender.
SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS, DATE OF CLOSING OF THE TENDER AND OPENING OF PROPOSALS
1. Expressions of interest must be submitted online to the following email address: tender@aprm-au.org no later than 11:00 am Mozambican time on 31 July 2023. Expressions of Interest (EOI) will be opened at 11:00 am (Mozambique time) on 31 July 2023.
2. Tender Submission Title: CONTRACT NUMBER: APRM/EU/IC/NAT/MZQ/08B/2023 INDIVIDUAL NATIONAL CONSULTANT TO CARRY OUT A TARGETED ASSESSMENT ON “STATE RESILIENCE TO VARIOUS FOOD SAFETY SHOCKS AND DISASTERS”.
3. Only proposals submitted within the stipulated period will be accepted.
Procurement Office
African Peer Review Machanism
Private Bag x09, Halfway House, 1685
Physical Address: 230 15th Street, Randjies Park, 1st Floor.
Midrand, South Africa
Tel: 27 11 256 3400/01/29
E-mail for sending the proposal: tender@aprm-au.org
see document for more details
see: https://www.sa-tenders.co.za/sites/default/files/reoi_natb_natural_desas... Attachments: reoi_natb_natural_desasters_portuguese.pdf
[Disclaimer: The above text is machine translated. For accurate information kindly refer the original document.]