Tender NoticeTI Ref: 2885610
Tender Notice No
RFQ/AM/FOD/20/2022-2023
Tender Organisation
South African Civil Aviation Authority
Tender CPV
12345688 : Infra major
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
10 Mar 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Ms. Amina Moola is required to do a 737- 300/400/500 revalidation for her ATPL license as a P1. Her 36 month expiry is the end of July 2023. The training has to be done by then. Training to include technical reactivation and a pilot to man the simulator with her during training.
Please ensure the following:
Your quotes must be valid for 60 days and clearly stated.
Quotations must be clear and be as per the RFQ
Due Date : Friday the 10/03/2023 @ 11 am
No late quotes will be accepted.
All quotes to be sent to caaquotes@caa.co.za
Your email subject should be exactly the same as the above
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by South African Civil Aviation Authority in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under Infra major, within the Infrastructure and construction sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number RFQAMFOD202022-2023.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 03 Mar 2023 and submissions close on 10 Mar 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 12345688, which correspond to Infra major. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to South African Civil Aviation Authority, using the method described in the original tender document, before 10 Mar 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to South African Civil Aviation Authority. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4596 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 12345688 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Infra major and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Ms. Amina Moola is required to do a 737- 300400500 revalidation for her ATPL license as a P1. Her 36 month expiry is the end of July 2023. The training has to be done by then. Training to include technical reactivation and a pilot to man the simulator with her during training.Please ensure the followingYour quotes must be valid for 60 days and clearly stated.Quotations must be clear and be as per the RFQDue Date Friday the 10032023 11 amNo late quotes will be accepted.All quotes to be sent to caaquotescaa.co.zaYour email subject should be exactly the same as the above?
The public procurement trends for Ms. Amina Moola is required to do a 737- 300400500 revalidation for her ATPL license as a P1. Her 36 month expiry is the end of July 2023. The training has to be done by then. Training to include technical reactivation and a pilot to man the simulator with her during training.Please ensure the followingYour quotes must be valid for 60 days and clearly stated.Quotations must be clear and be as per the RFQDue Date Friday the 10032023 11 amNo late quotes will be accepted.All quotes to be sent to caaquotescaa.co.zaYour email subject should be exactly the same as the above can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Infra major Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Infra major? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Infrastructure and construction sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,596 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 12345688, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.