NOTICE AND INVITATION TO TENDERAPPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER FOR DISASTER RISK ASSESSMENT AND REVIEWING OF DISASTER MANAGEMENT PLANS FOR THE DISTRICT AND ITS FOUR LOCAL MUNICIPALITIES Tenders are hereby invited from capable and experienced service providers for the above-mentioned tender.1. Only service providers who have provided the following mandatory information and documents to be used to evaluate the bidder's responsiveness will be considered for further evaluation on functionality;1.1 Only service providers that are registered on the Central Supplier Database will be considered for awarding this request for quotations and a copy of CSD report not later than three months should be attached.1.2 The price(s) quoted must be firm, VAT and other taxes inclusive and valid for at least thirty (30) days from date of your offer.1.3 No bids shall be considered from persons who are in the service of the state.1.4 Service providers are required to fully complete the attached MBD forms and submit together with their written bids.1.5 Attach a bank account confirmation letter with bank stamp not older than three months accompanied with an affidavit confirming the business bank account details - if the banking details are not verified on the CSD report.1.6 Attach original certified copy of identity documents (ID) of company directors.1.7 Attach original certified copy of the company registration certificate issued by the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC).1.8 Valid SARS PIN must be attached.1.9 Attach a verifiable copy of municipal accounts for both the bidder and company director(s) not older than three months.• If afore-mentioned account information of the bidder is not applicable the bidder must attach an original certified copy of proof of residence (PTO) issued by a relevant traditional authority or a copy of a valid lease agreement.1.10 Joint Venture or Consortium Agreement if applicable.1.11 All bid documents must be duly signed and submitted on the PDF document that has been issued and reproduced documents will be rejected.1.12 Bid documents must be completed by hand with a black pen otherwise if completed digitally, documents will be rejected.2. This bid will be evaluated on 80/20 preference point system in terms of the approved Preferential Procurement Policy of the Ehlanzeni District Municipality. The policy preference point system will be applied as follows; 2.1 The 80 points will be for price; and 2.2 The 20 points will be allocated for the specified goals on a proportional or pro rata basis as follows:POINTS FOR CONTRACTING AN ENTERPRISE OWNED BY HISTORICALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS OR INDIVIDUALSHISTORICALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS OR INDIVIDUALS POINTS ALLOCATION SOURCE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO CLAIM POINTS100% black person or people owned enterprise 5,0 A copy of a Full CSD report not older than 3 monthsMore than 30% woman or women shareholding or owned enterprise 2,5 more than 30% youth shareholding or owned enterprise 2,5 More than 30% people living with disability shareholding or owned enterprise 2,5 A copy of a Medical Certificate to confirm disability or stated on CSD reportPOINTS FOR IMPLEMENTING OF RDP PROGRAMMES Enterprises regarded as *EMEs located within the Ehlanzeni District Municipality area of jurisdiction 2,5 ? A copy of a Full CSD report not older than 3 monthsNB: Points will only be awarded if the CSD physical address is the same as the address for the proof of residence required in 1.9 above.B-BBEE level 1 contribution 5,0 ? Certified Valid BBBEE certificate ? or Certified Valid EME and SME a sworn affidavit? or Certified Valid CIPC issued certificate confirming annual turnover and level of Black OwnershipTOTAL PREFERENCE POINTS TO BE CLAIMED 20,0 *EME’s are Exempted Micro Enterprise with an annual turnover of R10 million or less. *All certified copies as stated must not be older than three months.Received tenders will be evaluated for responsiveness based on mandatory requirements, functionality and bidders who obtain a minimum of 70 points out of a possible 100 points, Tender documents can be viewed and downloaded at no cost on the Document Sharing and Collaboration Platform or Portal (NEPTUNE): http://edmservices.ehlanzeni.gov.za and National Treasury Portal from Monday, 14 October 2024. Further information regarding the downloading and uploading of documents will be explained at the compulsory briefing session. A compulsory briefing session will be held on Wednesday, 16 October 2024, 10H00 at Ehlanzeni District Municipality Office Complex, DMC, 8 Van Niekerk Street, Sonheuwel Central, Mbombela, 1201. Where bids should be submitted - Completed tender and other returnable documents must be submitted only in PDF format on the Document Sharing and Collaboration Platform or Portal: http://edmservices.ehlanzeni.gov.za on or before Thursday, 24 October 2024 not later than 12H00.Tender Documents received by telegram, fax and post will not be considered. Late bids shall not be accepted.Enquiries: Contact Person - ADMINISTRATION: Mr. S P Khumalo at 013 759 8573 pkhumalo@ehlanzeni.gov.za Contact Person – TECHNICAL: Mrs. Z D L Maseko at 013 759 8500 or zmaseko@gmail.com Employer: Municipal Manager: Dr N Mahlalela Ehlanzeni District Municipality P. O. Box 3333, MBOMBELA, 1200

The submission deadline for this tender has passed.

Tender Summary

The Ehlanzeni District Municipality in South Africa from African region had released this tender for NOTICE AND INVITATION TO TENDER APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER FOR DISASTER RISK ASSESSMENT AND REVIEWING OF DISASTER MANAGEMENT PLANS FOR THE DISTRICT AND ITS FOUR LOCAL MUNICIPALITIES Tenders are hereby invited from capable and experienced service providers for the above-mentioned tender. 1. Only service providers who have provided the following mandatory information and documents to be used to evaluate the bidder's responsiveness will be considered for further evaluation on functionality; 1.1 Only service providers that are registered on the Central Supplier Database will be considered for awarding this request for quotations and a copy of CSD report not later than three months should be attached. 1.2 The price(s) quoted must be firm, VAT and other taxes inclusive and valid for at least thirty (30) days from date of your offer. 1.3 No bids shall be considered from persons who are in the service of the state. 1.4 Service providers are required to fully complete the attached MBD forms and submit together with their written bids. 1.5 Attach a bank account confirmation letter with bank stamp not older than three months accompanied with an affidavit confirming the business bank account details - if the banking details are not verified on the CSD report. 1.6 Attach original certified copy of identity documents (ID) of company directors. 1.7 Attach original certified copy of the company registration certificate issued by the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC). 1.8 Valid SARS PIN must be attached. 1.9 Attach a verifiable copy of municipal accounts for both the bidder and company director(s) not older than three months. • If afore-mentioned account information of the bidder is not applicable the bidder must attach an original certified copy of proof of residence (PTO) issued by a relevant traditional authority or a copy of a valid lease agreement. 1.10 Joint Venture or Consortium Agreement if applicable. 1.11 All bid documents must be duly signed and submitted on the PDF document that has been issued and reproduced documents will be rejected. 1.12 Bid documents must be completed by hand with a black pen otherwise if completed digitally, documents will be rejected. 2. This bid will be evaluated on 80/20 preference point system in terms of the approved Preferential Procurement Policy of the Ehlanzeni District Municipality. The policy preference point system will be applied as follows; 2.1 The 80 points will be for price; and 2.2 The 20 points will be allocated for the specified goals on a proportional or pro rata basis as follows: POINTS FOR CONTRACTING AN ENTERPRISE OWNED BY HISTORICALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS OR INDIVIDUALS HISTORICALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS OR INDIVIDUALS POINTS ALLOCATION SOURCE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO CLAIM POINTS 100% black person or people owned enterprise 5,0 A copy of a Full CSD report not older than 3 months More than 30% woman or women shareholding or owned enterprise 2,5 more than 30% youth shareholding or owned enterprise 2,5 More than 30% people living with disability shareholding or owned enterprise 2,5 A copy of a Medical Certificate to confirm disability or stated on CSD report POINTS FOR IMPLEMENTING OF RDP PROGRAMMES Enterprises regarded as *EMEs located within the Ehlanzeni District Municipality area of jurisdiction 2,5 ? A copy of a Full CSD report not older than 3 months NB: Points will only be awarded if the CSD physical address is the same as the address for the proof of residence required in 1.9 above. B-BBEE level 1 contribution 5,0 ? Certified Valid BBBEE certificate ? or Certified Valid EME and SME a sworn affidavit ? or Certified Valid CIPC issued certificate confirming annual turnover and level of Black Ownership TOTAL PREFERENCE POINTS TO BE CLAIMED 20,0 *EME’s are Exempted Micro Enterprise with an annual turnover of R10 million or less. *All certified copies as stated must not be older than three months. Received tenders will be evaluated for responsiveness based on mandatory requirements, functionality and bidders who obtain a minimum of 70 points out of a possible 100 points, Tender documents can be viewed and downloaded at no cost on the Document Sharing and Collaboration Platform or Portal (NEPTUNE): http://edmservices.ehlanzeni.gov.za and National Treasury Portal from Monday, 14 October 2024. Further information regarding the downloading and uploading of documents will be explained at the compulsory briefing session. A compulsory briefing session will be held on Wednesday, 16 October 2024, 10H00 at Ehlanzeni District Municipality Office Complex, DMC, 8 Van Niekerk Street, Sonheuwel Central, Mbombela, 1201. Where bids should be submitted - Completed tender and other returnable documents must be submitted only in PDF format on the Document Sharing and Collaboration Platform or Portal: http://edmservices.ehlanzeni.gov.za on or before Thursday, 24 October 2024 not later than 12H00. Tender Documents received by telegram, fax and post will not be considered. Late bids shall not be accepted. Enquiries: Contact Person - ADMINISTRATION: Mr. S P Khumalo at 013 759 8573 pkhumalo@ehlanzeni.gov.za Contact Person – TECHNICAL: Mrs. Z D L Maseko at 013 759 8500 or zmaseko@gmail.com Employer: Municipal Manager: Dr N Mahlalela Ehlanzeni District Municipality P. O. Box 3333, MBOMBELA, 1200 with tender notice no. EDM/18/2024-25 published on 11 Oct 2024. The tender expired on 24 Oct 2024. This tender is sourced from Etende rsZA and is eligible for suppliers interested in Disaster recovery services. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 6078454.

Tender Details

Tender NoticeTI Ref: 6078454
Tender Notice No
EDM/18/2024-25
Tender Organisation
Ehlanzeni District Municipality
Tender Sector
Tender Service
Worldwide
Tender Region
Tender Project Location
Tender CPV
72251000 : Disaster recovery services
Tender Source
Etende rsZA
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
24 Oct 2024 Deadline passed
Tender Description
NOTICE AND INVITATION TO TENDER APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER FOR DISASTER RISK ASSESSMENT AND REVIEWING OF DISASTER MANAGEMENT PLANS FOR THE DISTRICT AND ITS FOUR LOCAL MUNICIPALITIES Tenders are hereby invited from capable and experienced service providers for the above-mentioned tender. 1. Only service providers who have provided the following mandatory information and documents to be used to evaluate the bidder's responsiveness will be considered for further evaluation on functionality; 1.1 Only service providers that are registered on the Central Supplier Database will be considered for awarding this request for quotations and a copy of CSD report not later than three months should be attached. 1.2 The price(s) quoted must be firm, VAT and other taxes inclusive and valid for at least thirty (30) days from date of your offer. 1.3 No bids shall be considered from persons who are in the service of the state. 1.4 Service providers are required to fully complete the attached MBD forms and submit together with their written bids. 1.5 Attach a bank account confirmation letter with bank stamp not older than three months accompanied with an affidavit confirming the business bank account details - if the banking details are not verified on the CSD report. 1.6 Attach original certified copy of identity documents (ID) of company directors. 1.7 Attach original certified copy of the company registration certificate issued by the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC). 1.8 Valid SARS PIN must be attached. 1.9 Attach a verifiable copy of municipal accounts for both the bidder and company director(s) not older than three months. • If afore-mentioned account information of the bidder is not applicable the bidder must attach an original certified copy of proof of residence (PTO) issued by a relevant traditional authority or a copy of a valid lease agreement. 1.10 Joint Venture or Consortium Agreement if applicable. 1.11 All bid documents must be duly signed and submitted on the PDF document that has been issued and reproduced documents will be rejected. 1.12 Bid documents must be completed by hand with a black pen otherwise if completed digitally, documents will be rejected. 2. This bid will be evaluated on 80/20 preference point system in terms of the approved Preferential Procurement Policy of the Ehlanzeni District Municipality. The policy preference point system will be applied as follows; 2.1 The 80 points will be for price; and 2.2 The 20 points will be allocated for the specified goals on a proportional or pro rata basis as follows: POINTS FOR CONTRACTING AN ENTERPRISE OWNED BY HISTORICALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS OR INDIVIDUALS HISTORICALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS OR INDIVIDUALS POINTS ALLOCATION SOURCE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO CLAIM POINTS 100% black person or people owned enterprise 5,0 A copy of a Full CSD report not older than 3 months More than 30% woman or women shareholding or owned enterprise 2,5 more than 30% youth shareholding or owned enterprise 2,5 More than 30% people living with disability shareholding or owned enterprise 2,5 A copy of a Medical Certificate to confirm disability or stated on CSD report POINTS FOR IMPLEMENTING OF RDP PROGRAMMES Enterprises regarded as *EMEs located within the Ehlanzeni District Municipality area of jurisdiction 2,5 ? A copy of a Full CSD report not older than 3 months NB: Points will only be awarded if the CSD physical address is the same as the address for the proof of residence required in 1.9 above. B-BBEE level 1 contribution 5,0 ? Certified Valid BBBEE certificate ? or Certified Valid EME and SME a sworn affidavit ? or Certified Valid CIPC issued certificate confirming annual turnover and level of Black Ownership TOTAL PREFERENCE POINTS TO BE CLAIMED 20,0 *EME’s are Exempted Micro Enterprise with an annual turnover of R10 million or less. *All certified copies as stated must not be older than three months. Received tenders will be evaluated for responsiveness based on mandatory requirements, functionality and bidders who obtain a minimum of 70 points out of a possible 100 points, Tender documents can be viewed and downloaded at no cost on the Document Sharing and Collaboration Platform or Portal (NEPTUNE): http://edmservices.ehlanzeni.gov.za and National Treasury Portal from Monday, 14 October 2024. Further information regarding the downloading and uploading of documents will be explained at the compulsory briefing session. A compulsory briefing session will be held on Wednesday, 16 October 2024, 10H00 at Ehlanzeni District Municipality Office Complex, DMC, 8 Van Niekerk Street, Sonheuwel Central, Mbombela, 1201. Where bids should be submitted - Completed tender and other returnable documents must be submitted only in PDF format on the Document Sharing and Collaboration Platform or Portal: http://edmservices.ehlanzeni.gov.za on or before Thursday, 24 October 2024 not later than 12H00. Tender Documents received by telegram, fax and post will not be considered. Late bids shall not be accepted. Enquiries: Contact Person - ADMINISTRATION: Mr. S P Khumalo at 013 759 8573 pkhumalo@ehlanzeni.gov.za Contact Person – TECHNICAL: Mrs. Z D L Maseko at 013 759 8500 or zmaseko@gmail.com Employer: Municipal Manager: Dr N Mahlalela Ehlanzeni District Municipality P. O. Box 3333, MBOMBELA, 1200
Tender Bidding Type