Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3511156
Tender Notice No
DHET01GAUN001-OHS
Tender Organisation
INDEPENDENT DEVELOPMENT TRUST
Tender CPV
71317210 : Health and safety consultancy services
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
29 Sep 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Procurement of Professional Health and Safety Services for Diepkloof Community Learning Centre project.
A CALL FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICE PROVIDERS TO SUBMIT PROPOSAL TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL CONSTRUCTION HEALTH AND SAFETY SERVICES FOR DIEPKLOOF COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTRE
Independent Development Trust hereby calls for professional health and safety service providers to submit proposals for health and safety professional services for new facility at Diepkloof Community Learning
Centre
Only professional service providers who are registered with the South African Council for the Project and Construction Management Professions (SACPCMP) and have at least one (1) of director/s registered as a professional health and safety agent, are eligible to submit a proposal. Proposals will be adjudicated in terms of the Mandatory Requirements and Functionality as follows:
The evaluation of the proposals will be carried out in three phases.
PHASE ONE
MANDATORY COMPULSORY REQUIREMENTS
1. Authority to Sign a Bid
2. Signed Joint Venture Agreement or Consortium Agreement where applicable
3. Professional Registration as Professional Construction Health and Safety Agent (PrCHSA) with the SACPCMP of at least one (1) director.
4. Valid professional Indemnity Not less than R5 000 000
5. Valid COIDA or Letter Good Standing with the Department of Labour (Sole Proprietor without employees are expected to submit from the DOL a Tender Letter for a Sole Proprietor)
6. Signed Priced Financial Offer.
7. Signed Form of Offer.
8. Confirmation of Receipt of Addenda to Bid Documents where applicable.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by INDEPENDENT DEVELOPMENT TRUST in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under Health and safety consultancy services, within the Healthcare & Medical sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number DHET01GAUN001-OHS.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 04 Sep 2023 and submissions close on 29 Sep 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 71317210, which correspond to Health and safety consultancy services. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to INDEPENDENT DEVELOPMENT TRUST, using the method described in the original tender document, before 29 Sep 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to INDEPENDENT DEVELOPMENT TRUST. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4596 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 71317210 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Health and safety consultancy services and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Procurement of Professional Health and Safety Services?
The public procurement trends for Procurement of Professional Health and Safety Services can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Health and safety consultancy services Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Health and safety consultancy services? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Healthcare & Medical sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,596 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 71317210, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.