Provision of Medical Surveillance & Risk Assessment

The submission deadline for this tender has passed.

Tender Summary

The HARRY GWALA DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY in South Africa from African region had released this tender for Tenders are invited for Provision of Medical Surveillance & Risk Assessment DOCUMENTS Bid documents will be available from 18 August 2023 between 08:00 to 16:00 from Finance Department (40 Main Street Ixopo) upon a non-refundable fee of R300 will be charged per document. SCOPE OF WORK 1. MEDICAL SURVEILLANCE & RISK ASSESSMENT ➢ The service provider will be required to conduct Risk Assessment by:- • Assessing the working environment to identify health hazards and types of exposures to chemical substances, physical agents and biological agents. • Assessment will need to be done bi-annually. ➢ The service provider will be required to do the following: • Occupational Health and Safety Plan for Harry Gwala District Municipality. • Emergency Evacuation Plans for Harry Gwala District Municipality Offices (as required). ➢ The service provider will be required to conduct Pre-placement Medical Examination. • The baseline or pre-placement examination will be performed prior to employment. • The scope of the examination will depend on the type of hazards, occupational history and will be risk based focusing on the requirements of the job the person has applied for. 6 • This examination must be inclusive of X-Ray. ➢ The service provider will be required to conduct Periodic Medical Examination by doing:- • Periodic Medical Assessment on annual basis or where there is a case, it will be done bi-annually. • The examination will include full body examination including eye test and audiometry test (measuring decibels). • This examination must be inclusive of X-Ray. ➢ The service provider will be required to conduct Periodic Medical Vaccinations on Twinrix, Tetanus and Typhim by doing:- • Periodic Medical Vaccinations will be done on annual basis or when required. ➢ The service Provider will assist with Functional Incapacity Evaluation (FIE) , Postinjury/ illness Medical examinations by: - with tender notice no. HGDM817/HGDM/2023 published on 22 Aug 2023. The tender expired on 28 Aug 2023. This tender is sourced from Official Website and is eligible for suppliers interested in Risk management. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 3462271.

Tender Details

Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3462271
Tender Notice No
HGDM817/HGDM/2023
Tender Organisation
HARRY GWALA DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY
Tender Service
Worldwide
Tender Region
Tender Project Location
Tender CPV
66513400 : Risk management
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
28 Aug 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Provision of Medical Surveillance & Risk Assessment DOCUMENTS Bid documents will be available from 18 August 2023 between 08:00 to 16:00 from Finance Department (40 Main Street Ixopo) upon a non-refundable fee of R300 will be charged per document. SCOPE OF WORK 1. MEDICAL SURVEILLANCE & RISK ASSESSMENT ➢ The service provider will be required to conduct Risk Assessment by:- • Assessing the working environment to identify health hazards and types of exposures to chemical substances, physical agents and biological agents. • Assessment will need to be done bi-annually. ➢ The service provider will be required to do the following: • Occupational Health and Safety Plan for Harry Gwala District Municipality. • Emergency Evacuation Plans for Harry Gwala District Municipality Offices (as required). ➢ The service provider will be required to conduct Pre-placement Medical Examination. • The baseline or pre-placement examination will be performed prior to employment. • The scope of the examination will depend on the type of hazards, occupational history and will be risk based focusing on the requirements of the job the person has applied for. 6 • This examination must be inclusive of X-Ray. ➢ The service provider will be required to conduct Periodic Medical Examination by doing:- • Periodic Medical Assessment on annual basis or where there is a case, it will be done bi-annually. • The examination will include full body examination including eye test and audiometry test (measuring decibels). • This examination must be inclusive of X-Ray. ➢ The service provider will be required to conduct Periodic Medical Vaccinations on Twinrix, Tetanus and Typhim by doing:- • Periodic Medical Vaccinations will be done on annual basis or when required. ➢ The service Provider will assist with Functional Incapacity Evaluation (FIE) , Postinjury/ illness Medical examinations by: -
Tender Bidding Type