Provision of the Learning Management System (LMS) with Supporting Third Party Software

The submission deadline for this tender has passed.

Tender Summary

The TSHWANE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (TUT) in South Africa from African region had released this tender for Tenders are invited for Provision of the Learning Management System (Lms) with Supporting Third Party Software. ​Companies that have Learning Management System(s) for Higher Education are invited by the Tshwane University of Technology (TUT) to attend a compulsory information session as indicated below. The tender focus on the following: LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS Learning Management Systems with integrated third party software AND Learning Management System that does not have the required third party software THIRD PARTY SOFTWARE AS STANDALONE SYSTEM THAT CAN BE INTEGRATED WITHIN THE LMS SYSTEM: Third party software: Plagiarism and similarity testing Third party software: Video and multimedia hosting and live / real-time web conference for educational facilitation Third party software: Lockdown browser and monitoring software ( AppleMac,notebook / computer and mobile devices) Third party software: Authoring tools Third party software: eResource platforms (eBooks)​ Tender Number: TR06-2023 Scope of Work ​Tender documents can be purchased at a non-refundable fee of R 1,000-00 (VAT included). Tender documents will only be available from Tuesday, 02 May 2023 until Friday 19 May 2023 at 16:00. No tender documents will be available after this date. Payments details: Bank: Deposits can be made at ABSA Bank Branch code: 632002 Account number: 0040000003 Reference number: TR06/2023 and Your Company Name. Note: Tender documents shall only be issued once proof of payment is provided. Forward proof of payment to Ms L Mabidietsa. Levy Payable: R1000 Special Requirements ​All potential tenderers to confirm their attendance for the online non-compulsory Information Session via email to Lesego Mabidietsa Mabidietsal@tut.ac.za by no later than Tuesday, 09 May 2023 (16h00). Upon receiving the email, tenderers will be invited to the online meeting. Tshwane University of Technology (TUT) reserves the right not to accept the lowest tender or any tender in part or in whole. TUT reserves the right to award this tender to an empowerment company or may award this tender on condition that a joint venture with an empowerment company is formed. This will be added to the criteria when evaluating the tenders. TUT reserves the right to award this tender as a whole or in part without furnishing reasons.​ The Tshwane University of Technology (TUT) is committed to broad-based black economic empowerment. We strive to comply with the provisions of all relevant legislation. Details are included in the bid. TUT reserves the right not to accept the lowest or any tender No late submissions will be accepted. No physical delivery of documents will be accepted. Only electronic submissions will be accepted. All bid file submissions must be send through via email address: Tender-TR06-2023@tut.ac.za. HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR TENDER DOCUMENTS Bid documents should only be sent through electronically via EMAIL: Tender-TR06-2023@tut.ac.za DO NOT sent via Google Drive. Scan and email your submission on the following order: Attachment A: TUT Tender Document Attachment B: Hurdle Requirements (scan them following the order they are listed in page 18 of the Tender Document) Attachment C: Technical Scope Supporting Documentation (scan them following the order as the technical scope page 3-4 (Part A – L) Attachment D: TUT Vendor Registration Forms Compulsory Site Meetings: Yes Venue: MS Teams Online CSM Date and Time: 10 May 2023, 05:30 Closing Date: 13 July 2023 Contact Details ​Technical and specifications related enquiries: Dr Annette Sadie, TUT; Tel. (012) 382-9822 or eMail: SadieAJ@tut.ac.za Contact person for documents only: Ms L Mabidietsa; TUT Procurement; Tel. (012) 382 6482 or eMail: MabidietsaL@tut.ac.za with tender notice no. TR06-2023 published on 08 May 2023. The tender expired on 13 Jul 2023. This tender is sourced from Official Website and is eligible for suppliers interested in E-learning services. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 3096646.

Tender Details

Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3096646
Tender Notice No
TR06-2023
Tender Organisation
TSHWANE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (TUT)
Tender Service
Worldwide
Tender Region
Tender Project Location
Tender CPV
80420000 : E-learning services
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
13 Jul 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Provision of the Learning Management System (Lms) with Supporting Third Party Software. ​Companies that have Learning Management System(s) for Higher Education are invited by the Tshwane University of Technology (TUT) to attend a compulsory information session as indicated below. The tender focus on the following: LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS Learning Management Systems with integrated third party software AND Learning Management System that does not have the required third party software THIRD PARTY SOFTWARE AS STANDALONE SYSTEM THAT CAN BE INTEGRATED WITHIN THE LMS SYSTEM: Third party software: Plagiarism and similarity testing Third party software: Video and multimedia hosting and live / real-time web conference for educational facilitation Third party software: Lockdown browser and monitoring software ( AppleMac,notebook / computer and mobile devices) Third party software: Authoring tools Third party software: eResource platforms (eBooks)​ Tender Number: TR06-2023 Scope of Work ​Tender documents can be purchased at a non-refundable fee of R 1,000-00 (VAT included). Tender documents will only be available from Tuesday, 02 May 2023 until Friday 19 May 2023 at 16:00. No tender documents will be available after this date. Payments details: Bank: Deposits can be made at ABSA Bank Branch code: 632002 Account number: 0040000003 Reference number: TR06/2023 and Your Company Name. Note: Tender documents shall only be issued once proof of payment is provided. Forward proof of payment to Ms L Mabidietsa. Levy Payable: R1000 Special Requirements ​All potential tenderers to confirm their attendance for the online non-compulsory Information Session via email to Lesego Mabidietsa Mabidietsal@tut.ac.za by no later than Tuesday, 09 May 2023 (16h00). Upon receiving the email, tenderers will be invited to the online meeting. Tshwane University of Technology (TUT) reserves the right not to accept the lowest tender or any tender in part or in whole. TUT reserves the right to award this tender to an empowerment company or may award this tender on condition that a joint venture with an empowerment company is formed. This will be added to the criteria when evaluating the tenders. TUT reserves the right to award this tender as a whole or in part without furnishing reasons.​ The Tshwane University of Technology (TUT) is committed to broad-based black economic empowerment. We strive to comply with the provisions of all relevant legislation. Details are included in the bid. TUT reserves the right not to accept the lowest or any tender No late submissions will be accepted. No physical delivery of documents will be accepted. Only electronic submissions will be accepted. All bid file submissions must be send through via email address: Tender-TR06-2023@tut.ac.za. HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR TENDER DOCUMENTS Bid documents should only be sent through electronically via EMAIL: Tender-TR06-2023@tut.ac.za DO NOT sent via Google Drive. Scan and email your submission on the following order: Attachment A: TUT Tender Document Attachment B: Hurdle Requirements (scan them following the order they are listed in page 18 of the Tender Document) Attachment C: Technical Scope Supporting Documentation (scan them following the order as the technical scope page 3-4 (Part A – L) Attachment D: TUT Vendor Registration Forms Compulsory Site Meetings: Yes Venue: MS Teams Online CSM Date and Time: 10 May 2023, 05:30 Closing Date: 13 July 2023 Contact Details ​Technical and specifications related enquiries: Dr Annette Sadie, TUT; Tel. (012) 382-9822 or eMail: SadieAJ@tut.ac.za Contact person for documents only: Ms L Mabidietsa; TUT Procurement; Tel. (012) 382 6482 or eMail: MabidietsaL@tut.ac.za
Tender Bidding Type