Tender Summary
The CAPE AGENCY FOR SUSTAINABLE INTEGRATED DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL AREAS CASIDRA in South Africa from Africa region had released this tender for Quotation
Ceres, Western Cape
Posted on 2022-09-12
4:00 PM Closing Date: 2022-09-28
Closing Time: 12:00 PM
Contact Person: Mr. K DzulaContact Number: 021 863 5000Contact Email: kdzula@casidra.co.za
BID DOCUMENT DOWNLOAD LINKS:
Re-invite BID 1/2022
Partitioning & Building work sketch
Annexure C-D-E
Local Content guideline document
BID NO 16/2022 Re-invite – CERES: JACOBS JAM PROJECT: NEW PARTITIONING, ALTERATIONS AND FLOOR COVERING
This document is not for sale. Any entity that requests payment must be reported at the contact person indicated in this tender.
GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
The works, as described, are part of the Agriculture and Land Reform programme of the Department of Agriculture Western Cape for the Witzenberg district. Jacobs Jam Project is situated in the industrial area inside Ceres. Address: Unit 2, 51 Cilliers Street, Ceres. The quoted amount will be a lump sum bid and must include all the work specified. The successful bidder must have the capacity to start the works within 7 (seven) days after appointment.
The scope of works will include:
The supplying and installation of partitioning to the store and above the existing offices.
Documents for the purpose of this bid include:
Conditions to Submit Bid (Form CBD 2.1 (Lump Sum)
Price Form, Bill of Quantities and Schedules (Form CBD 3.1 (Lump Sum)
Scope of Works (Form CBD 4)
PPP Evaluation Form (Form CBD 5.1 (80/20))
Bank Entity Form (Form CBD 7), unless the banking details of the company indicate “verified” on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
Registration on the CSD for all suppliers is compulsory and registration numbers must be supplied.
Drawings: “Sketch A Partitioning”
For Construction works – Occupational Health and Safety Risk assessment and Specifications according to Construction Reg. 5 (b)
The person appointed by the Client to act as the Project Manager is K. Dzula and is responsible for the project management of this contract and can be reached at 082 719 9034 and email address is kdzula@casidra.co.za.
All technical enquiries can be referred to Mr A.J. Otto at (021) 863 5000 or 083 410 7736
In accordance with Casidra’s Preferential Procurement Policy, this bid as further indicated in CBD 5.1 is subject to:
a functionality compliance test;
B-BBEE certified bids will receive preferential scores;
Local production and content
This bid include goods from a designated sector “Steel & Cement products” and only locally produced goods, services or works, or locally manufactured goods with a stipulated minimum threshold for local production and content will be considered. SBD 6.2 and Annex C, D and E documentation apply and must be completed and handed in with this bid.
For Construction works above the value of R500 000 – Tenderers must have a CIDB contractor grading designation of 2GB or higher .The successful bidder will be required to fill in and sign a written Contract Form (CBD 8). Included are a penalty clause of R 550.00/calendar day that apply for late completion of works and a 10% retention fee for 3 months not bearing interest.
BID DEADLINE: The closing date for the bid is 28th September 2022 strictly at 12H00.
SUBMISSION OF BIDS
Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope with the name of the bidder and the inscription “CERES: JACOBS JAM: NEW PARTITIONING – BID NO: 16/2022 RE-INVITE” and placed in the bid box available at Reception of Casidra’s Head Office, 22 Louws Avenue, Southern Paarl. No faxed, emailed, counter-to-counter courier or posted bids will be accepted.
The following documents (including fully completed and signed CBD forms numbered 1 to 7 as supplied) must be valid for a period of 90 calendar days after closure of the bid and submitted as a bid packet:
Document number
Document description
Action required/comment
CBD 1
General requirements
Signed
CBD 2.1
Conditions to submit bid
Signed
CBD 3.1
Price form (lump sum)
Complete, sign
CBD 3.1 Experience
Proof of previous work and contact details of three work-related references that are qualified to comment on work.
Compulsory
CBD 3.1 Rates
Unit rates for the works on the forms as supplied
Compulsory
CBD 3.1 Changes
Indication if any changes are proposed in scope of works and cost implication.
If required
CBD 3.1 Plant
List of machinery and plant available
Compulsory
CDB 3.1 CM (Construction works only)
Proof of competency of a Construction manager in terms of the Construction regulation 8.
Valid/ compulsory
CBD 4
Scope of works
Signed
CBD 5.1 (80/20)
PPP Evaluation form
Complete, sign
CBD 7
Bank Entity form (Not needed if “verified” on CSD)
Complete, bank stamp
TCC of principle and sub-contractors
Registration and verification of Tax Clearance on CSD.
Compulsory
BEE
B-BBEE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (as applicable, see CBD 5 for detail)
Original affidavit or certified copy certificate/Valid/not compulsory
Company profile
Detailed company profile including the core competencies of personnel and subcontractors
Compulsory
COIDA
Letter of good standing of the Contractor in terms of COIDA
Valid/ compulsory
OHS Plan
Occupational Health and Safety Plan approved by the Client
Valid/ Proof after appointment
CI
Proof of construction insurance
Valid/ Proof after appointment
CIDB
Proof of CIDB grading and registration
Valid/ compulsory
Electrical registration for main supply
Electrical Sub-contractor for the electrical installation must supply proof of Electrician registration with the Department of labour and must be able to provide a compliance certificate on completion of the works
Compulsory
Product brochure
Supply brochure & technical specifications of product for the floor offered
Compulsory published on 13 Sep 2022. The tender expired on 12 Sep 2022. This tender is sourced from Official Website and is eligible for suppliers interested in Construction work, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 2053708.
Tender Details
Tender NoticeTI Ref: 2053708
Tender Organisation
CAPE AGENCY FOR SUSTAINABLE INTEGRATED DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL AREAS CASIDRA
Tender CPV
45000000 : Construction work45230000 : Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
Tender Document Type
Notice Type
Tender Deadline
12 Sep 2022 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Quotation
Ceres, Western Cape
Posted on 2022-09-12
4:00 PM Closing Date: 2022-09-28
Closing Time: 12:00 PM
Contact Person: Mr. K DzulaContact Number: 021 863 5000Contact Email: kdzula@casidra.co.za
BID DOCUMENT DOWNLOAD LINKS:
Re-invite BID 1/2022
Partitioning & Building work sketch
Annexure C-D-E
Local Content guideline document
BID NO 16/2022 Re-invite – CERES: JACOBS JAM PROJECT: NEW PARTITIONING, ALTERATIONS AND FLOOR COVERING
This document is not for sale. Any entity that requests payment must be reported at the contact person indicated in this tender.
GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
The works, as described, are part of the Agriculture and Land Reform programme of the Department of Agriculture Western Cape for the Witzenberg district. Jacobs Jam Project is situated in the industrial area inside Ceres. Address: Unit 2, 51 Cilliers Street, Ceres. The quoted amount will be a lump sum bid and must include all the work specified. The successful bidder must have the capacity to start the works within 7 (seven) days after appointment.
The scope of works will include:
The supplying and installation of partitioning to the store and above the existing offices.
Documents for the purpose of this bid include:
Conditions to Submit Bid (Form CBD 2.1 (Lump Sum)
Price Form, Bill of Quantities and Schedules (Form CBD 3.1 (Lump Sum)
Scope of Works (Form CBD 4)
PPP Evaluation Form (Form CBD 5.1 (80/20))
Bank Entity Form (Form CBD 7), unless the banking details of the company indicate “verified” on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
Registration on the CSD for all suppliers is compulsory and registration numbers must be supplied.
Drawings: “Sketch A Partitioning”
For Construction works – Occupational Health and Safety Risk assessment and Specifications according to Construction Reg. 5 (b)
The person appointed by the Client to act as the Project Manager is K. Dzula and is responsible for the project management of this contract and can be reached at 082 719 9034 and email address is kdzula@casidra.co.za.
All technical enquiries can be referred to Mr A.J. Otto at (021) 863 5000 or 083 410 7736
In accordance with Casidra’s Preferential Procurement Policy, this bid as further indicated in CBD 5.1 is subject to:
a functionality compliance test;
B-BBEE certified bids will receive preferential scores;
Local production and content
This bid include goods from a designated sector “Steel & Cement products” and only locally produced goods, services or works, or locally manufactured goods with a stipulated minimum threshold for local production and content will be considered. SBD 6.2 and Annex C, D and E documentation apply and must be completed and handed in with this bid.
For Construction works above the value of R500 000 – Tenderers must have a CIDB contractor grading designation of 2GB or higher .The successful bidder will be required to fill in and sign a written Contract Form (CBD 8). Included are a penalty clause of R 550.00/calendar day that apply for late completion of works and a 10% retention fee for 3 months not bearing interest.
BID DEADLINE: The closing date for the bid is 28th September 2022 strictly at 12H00.
SUBMISSION OF BIDS
Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope with the name of the bidder and the inscription “CERES: JACOBS JAM: NEW PARTITIONING – BID NO: 16/2022 RE-INVITE” and placed in the bid box available at Reception of Casidra’s Head Office, 22 Louws Avenue, Southern Paarl. No faxed, emailed, counter-to-counter courier or posted bids will be accepted.
The following documents (including fully completed and signed CBD forms numbered 1 to 7 as supplied) must be valid for a period of 90 calendar days after closure of the bid and submitted as a bid packet:
Document number
Document description
Action required/comment
CBD 1
General requirements
Signed
CBD 2.1
Conditions to submit bid
Signed
CBD 3.1
Price form (lump sum)
Complete, sign
CBD 3.1 Experience
Proof of previous work and contact details of three work-related references that are qualified to comment on work.
Compulsory
CBD 3.1 Rates
Unit rates for the works on the forms as supplied
Compulsory
CBD 3.1 Changes
Indication if any changes are proposed in scope of works and cost implication.
If required
CBD 3.1 Plant
List of machinery and plant available
Compulsory
CDB 3.1 CM (Construction works only)
Proof of competency of a Construction manager in terms of the Construction regulation 8.
Valid/ compulsory
CBD 4
Scope of works
Signed
CBD 5.1 (80/20)
PPP Evaluation form
Complete, sign
CBD 7
Bank Entity form (Not needed if “verified” on CSD)
Complete, bank stamp
TCC of principle and sub-contractors
Registration and verification of Tax Clearance on CSD.
Compulsory
BEE
B-BBEE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (as applicable, see CBD 5 for detail)
Original affidavit or certified copy certificate/Valid/not compulsory
Company profile
Detailed company profile including the core competencies of personnel and subcontractors
Compulsory
COIDA
Letter of good standing of the Contractor in terms of COIDA
Valid/ compulsory
OHS Plan
Occupational Health and Safety Plan approved by the Client
Valid/ Proof after appointment
CI
Proof of construction insurance
Valid/ Proof after appointment
CIDB
Proof of CIDB grading and registration
Valid/ compulsory
Electrical registration for main supply
Electrical Sub-contractor for the electrical installation must supply proof of Electrician registration with the Department of labour and must be able to provide a compliance certificate on completion of the works
Compulsory
Product brochure
Supply brochure & technical specifications of product for the floor offered
Compulsory