Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3091821
Tender Notice No
41 / 2023
Tender Organisation
MAKHADO MUNICIPALITY
Tender CPV
45212226 : multi-purpose hall construction work
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
19 May 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Refurbishment of Muwaweni Community Hall
1.Roof Clean the Entire Roof Area of Both
Main and Sub Roof
Paint the Entire Roof with
Low Sheen Enviroshied Formula with a
Uv Protertor. Use Code ( Trp 216 ) Green
Leaf Seal All Leakages
43x021.7
Or 933.1 M²
2.Celling
. On Stage
. Hang up Ceilling Boards
. Media Room
. Back Side Area inside Hall
. Guard Room
. Storeroom
. External/Back of Hall
. Construct a New Ceilling Gypsum
Ceilling 1200600 Ceilling Tile Using the
Above Mesurements
7.5x12.6= 94.5 M²
12.6x3.0 High
2.14x5.0=10.7 M²
12.4x6.8=84.32 M²
2.6x1.67=4.34 M²
2.26x5.0=11 .3 M²
3.1x1.1=6.82 M²
3.Paint
.Main Hall Internal
. Plaster and Paint
.Stage Wall
.Store Room
. Back Area ]inside Hall]
.Guard Room[inside Hall]
. Storeroom [inside Hall]
. Door Frames = Paint All Door Frames
. Window =Paint All Windows
. Ventilators=Paint All Ventilators
. Prepare and Paint All Indicated Walls
And Frames
83.5x5.2=434.2 M²
Or 83.5x5.2 High
19.3x5.2 High
15.2x2.4 High or
36.48 M²
7.6x2.4=18.24 M²
14.28x2.8high
=39.98 M²
8.54x2.8high
=23.91 M²
32
26
12
2
4.Floor to
Be Tiled
Walltiles
Ablutions
. Main Hall
. Stage
. Steps
. Ablution Front [Male and Female]
.Media Room
.Ablution Female [Back Side of Hall]
.Ablution Male [Backside of Hall]
.Store Room [Backside of Hall]
.Gurd Room [Backside of Hall]
All Ablutions
.All Floor to be Tiled with 420x420 Mm
A Grade Floor Tile to be Used with
Tilon.
Skirting on the Side of the Wall to be
Done with the Same Type of Tile and
Well Finished Graut All Area
Smoothily
25.8x19.3=497.9
M²
12.6x7.6=957m²
3.1x1.4x2=8.60m²
4.14x2.96x2=24.50
M²
2.14x5.0=10.7m²
20.16m²
20.16m²
2.26x5.0=11.3m²
2.6x1.67=4.34m²
284,4 M²
5.Door and
Frames
Door Locks
.Double Door =11 Fix and Paint
.Single Door =21 Interior
.Veranda =Build a Veranda to each
External Double Door
Atleast 1.600x2.4m High
Install Door Locks
11
21
11
6.Ventilato
Rs .12(490x1.56) Paint All and Replace Any
Missing Ventilator
7.Windows
. Replace All Broken Glasses
.Paint All Windows
60
26
8. Basins
And Urinal • Replace All Basins with Ceramic
Handwash Basins
11
1
3
9. Toilet
Seats
• Replace Stainless Steel Urinal by
Ceramic Urinal System
Remove and Replace Toilet Suits and
Replace by Cc Toilet with Bottom Inlet
Valve F/T[Box Suit Pan and Systern with
Mechanism and Seat Cover.
14
10. Apron .Provide a New Apron 500x 75 Mm
Around the Building
1
11
Electricity
Supply and Replace 1.5m Led Fluorescent
Fittings with Motion Sensor
15
Supply and Replace 1.5m Led Fluorescent
Tubes
30
Supply and Replace 100w Led Flood Lights 8
Supply and Replace Double Switch Plugs
(Crabtree)
15
Supply and Replace 1lever 1way Switch
(Crabtree)
5
Board
Room
1.Roof
. Paint All Area
. Clean All Area and Fix Any Leakage
12.5x14.0
2.Paint
Internal . Main Boarsd Room
.Ablusion Male
.Ablusind Female
.x2 Stroreroom
42.8x2.8high=119
084 M²
7.54x2.8
7.54x2.8
12.34x2.8high
3.Floor to
Be Tiled .Board Room
. Ablusions Male
.Ablusion Female
. 2 X Store Rooms
9.4x12.0=112.8 M²
1.80x880
1.80x880
3.3x2.87=9.47x2=1
8.94 M²
.4 Ceiling .Board Room
. Ablusion Male and Female
.Storeroom
12.0x9.4
3.16 M²
18.94 M²
4
5.Door
Frames .Double Doors Replace and Paint
Frames
.Sngle Doors Replace and Paint
2
4
6. Door
.Double Doors
.Single Doors
2
4
7.Locks
.Replace Locks 6
8.Basins
.Replace Basins
2
9.Toilet
Seats . Replace Toilet Seats 2
10.Window
S .Paint and Replace Broken Glasses
22
11
Electricity
Supply and Replace 1.5m Led
Fluorescent Fittings with Motion
Sensor
6
Supply and Replace 1.5m Led
Fluorescent Tubes
12
Supply and Replace 100w Led Flood
Lights
4
Supply and Replace Double Switch
Plugs (Crabtree)
4
Supply and Replace 1lever 1way Switch
(Crabtree)
2
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by MAKHADO MUNICIPALITY in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under multi-purpose hall construction work, within the Infrastructure and construction sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number 41 2023.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 05 May 2023 and submissions close on 19 May 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 45212226, which correspond to multi-purpose hall construction work. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to MAKHADO MUNICIPALITY, using the method described in the original tender document, before 19 May 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to MAKHADO MUNICIPALITY. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4596 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 45212226 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the multi-purpose hall construction work and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Refurbishment of Muwaweni Community Hall?
The public procurement trends for Refurbishment of Muwaweni Community Hall can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More multi-purpose hall construction work Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in multi-purpose hall construction work? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Infrastructure and construction sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,596 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 45212226, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.