Rehabilitation of Hornlee Internal Streets and Related Infrastructure – Contract 02

The submission deadline for this tender has passed.

Tender Summary

The KNYSNA MUNICIPALITY in South Africa from African region had released this tender for Tenders are invited for Rehabilitation of Hornlee Internal Streets and Related Infrastructure – Contract 02 compulsory briefing session will be held on 12 May 2023 at 10h00 at the Knysna Municipal Green Stores, Corner of George Rex Drive and Marlin Road, Knysna. All attendees must sign the attendance register, failing which their relevant tenders will be deemed non-responsive. One Company representative allowed. No verbal and / or telephonic queries and clarifications will be entertained by the Agency and must instead be made in writing and will be responded to accordingly. The Municipality reserves the right to circulate the questions and answers to all registered parties in the form of a tender bulletin. Technical queries and clarifications are to be addressed to Mr Mpumelelo Nzuzo and Mr Stevon Hobson of Engineering Advice Services (Pty) Ltd, the tender reference number T 70 of 2022/2023 must clearly be stated on the subject line, email address mnzuzo@knysna.gov.za and stevonh@easpe.co.za . Supply Chain Management related queries and clarifications are to be addressed to Mr Mzwanele Mato, email mmato@knysna.gov.za . The cut-off date for such queries and clarifications will be close of business on 24th May 2023. The closing time for submission of bids is 12h00 on Friday, 26 May 2023. Bids must be sealed in an envelope clearly marked with the bid number and title given above and placed in the bid box at the Supply Chain Management Unit, Finance Building, Queen Street, Knysna, on or before the mentioned time and latest date. Telephonic, facsimile and late bids will not be accepted. Bids must remain valid for a period of 120 days after the closing date of the bid. Notwithstanding the period of validity of bids as set out in the bid documents, the Municipality reserve the right to request validity extension. Bids will be opened on the same day at the Supply Chain Management Offices at 12h00. Late or unmarked bids will not be considered. Bids may only be submitted on the bid documentation that is issued. Bidders are encouraged to use separate files to attach relevant evidence and returnable documents to avoid rearranging or misplacing the original document pages. Bidders are required to submit an original of their tender document together with a copy of their tender document. (The original tender document must be clearly marked “Original” and the copy of the tender document must be clearly marked “Copy”). 25% of the work to be reserved for local targeted enterprises/EME’s. Subcontracting will be concluded/finalized after the appointment of the preferred bidder. The evaluation of this bid will be subjected to functionality scoring. Tenderers must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 points for functionality in order to be evaluated further. The functionality criteria and weighting is set out in the tender document. with tender notice no. T 70 of 2022/23 published on 05 May 2023. The tender expired on 26 May 2023. This tender is sourced from Official Website and is eligible for suppliers interested in Construction work. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 3091602.

Tender Details

Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3091602
Tender Notice No
T 70 of 2022/23
Tender Organisation
KNYSNA MUNICIPALITY
Tender Service
Worldwide
Tender Region
Tender Project Location
Tender CPV
45000000 : Construction work
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
26 May 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Rehabilitation of Hornlee Internal Streets and Related Infrastructure – Contract 02 compulsory briefing session will be held on 12 May 2023 at 10h00 at the Knysna Municipal Green Stores, Corner of George Rex Drive and Marlin Road, Knysna. All attendees must sign the attendance register, failing which their relevant tenders will be deemed non-responsive. One Company representative allowed. No verbal and / or telephonic queries and clarifications will be entertained by the Agency and must instead be made in writing and will be responded to accordingly. The Municipality reserves the right to circulate the questions and answers to all registered parties in the form of a tender bulletin. Technical queries and clarifications are to be addressed to Mr Mpumelelo Nzuzo and Mr Stevon Hobson of Engineering Advice Services (Pty) Ltd, the tender reference number T 70 of 2022/2023 must clearly be stated on the subject line, email address mnzuzo@knysna.gov.za and stevonh@easpe.co.za . Supply Chain Management related queries and clarifications are to be addressed to Mr Mzwanele Mato, email mmato@knysna.gov.za . The cut-off date for such queries and clarifications will be close of business on 24th May 2023. The closing time for submission of bids is 12h00 on Friday, 26 May 2023. Bids must be sealed in an envelope clearly marked with the bid number and title given above and placed in the bid box at the Supply Chain Management Unit, Finance Building, Queen Street, Knysna, on or before the mentioned time and latest date. Telephonic, facsimile and late bids will not be accepted. Bids must remain valid for a period of 120 days after the closing date of the bid. Notwithstanding the period of validity of bids as set out in the bid documents, the Municipality reserve the right to request validity extension. Bids will be opened on the same day at the Supply Chain Management Offices at 12h00. Late or unmarked bids will not be considered. Bids may only be submitted on the bid documentation that is issued. Bidders are encouraged to use separate files to attach relevant evidence and returnable documents to avoid rearranging or misplacing the original document pages. Bidders are required to submit an original of their tender document together with a copy of their tender document. (The original tender document must be clearly marked “Original” and the copy of the tender document must be clearly marked “Copy”). 25% of the work to be reserved for local targeted enterprises/EME’s. Subcontracting will be concluded/finalized after the appointment of the preferred bidder. The evaluation of this bid will be subjected to functionality scoring. Tenderers must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 points for functionality in order to be evaluated further. The functionality criteria and weighting is set out in the tender document.
Tender Bidding Type