Tender NoticeTI Ref: 5325755
Tender Notice No
RFQ/24/25/50/B
Tender Organisation
South African Post Office Limited
Tender CPV
31520000 : Lamps and light fittings
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
25 Jun 2024 Deadline passed
Tender Description
RFQ/24/25/50/B - GAUTENG WITS - PURCHASING OF LIGHTS AND LIGHT FITTINGS
Our Properties department is looking for the following for our Witspos Mail Centre, situated at cnr Rouilard and Northern Parkway, Ormonde, Johannesburg.
• 245 x Supply and deliver Waco 100w high powered LED lamp 150-260v code J0001678 or similar
• 100 x Supply and deliver Waco lamp light fittings to hold the 100w high powered lamp 150-260v
GATEKEEPER CRITERIA:
1. Bidders must submit a completed Specification in full and in the format provided by SAPO attached to this bid document.
Closing date: TUESDAY, JUNE 25, 2024 @ 11H00
Submission: SAPORFQ@POSTOFFICE.CO.ZA
If you cannot find the attachment reference documents attached to this advert, please email BERNADETTE.VANZYL@POSTOFFICE.CO.ZA to forward the said documents.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by South African Post Office Limited in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under Lamps and light fittings, within the Electrical Equipment & Lighting sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number RFQ242550B.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 20 Jun 2024 and submissions close on 25 Jun 2024. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 31520000, which correspond to Lamps and light fittings. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to South African Post Office Limited, using the method described in the original tender document, before 25 Jun 2024. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to South African Post Office Limited. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4332 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 31520000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Lamps and light fittings and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for RFQ242550B - GAUTENG WITS - PURCHASING OF LIGHTS AND LIGHT FITTINGSOur Properties department is looking for the following for our Witspos Mail Centre, situated at cnr Rouilard and Northern Parkway, Ormonde, Johannesburg.245 x Supply and deliver Waco 100w high powered LED lamp 150-260v code J0001678 or similar100 x Supply and deliver Waco lamp light fittings to hold the 100w high powered lamp 150-260vGATEKEEPER CRITERIA1.Bidders must submit a completed Specification in full and in the format provided by SAPO attached to this bid document.Closing dateTUESDAY, JUNE 25, 2024 11H00SubmissionSAPORFQPOSTOFFICE.CO.ZAIf you cannot find the attachment reference documents attached to this advert, please email BERNADETTE.VANZYLPOSTOFFICE.CO.ZA to forward the said documents.?
The public procurement trends for RFQ242550B - GAUTENG WITS - PURCHASING OF LIGHTS AND LIGHT FITTINGSOur Properties department is looking for the following for our Witspos Mail Centre, situated at cnr Rouilard and Northern Parkway, Ormonde, Johannesburg.245 x Supply and deliver Waco 100w high powered LED lamp 150-260v code J0001678 or similar100 x Supply and deliver Waco lamp light fittings to hold the 100w high powered lamp 150-260vGATEKEEPER CRITERIA1.Bidders must submit a completed Specification in full and in the format provided by SAPO attached to this bid document.Closing dateTUESDAY, JUNE 25, 2024 11H00SubmissionSAPORFQPOSTOFFICE.CO.ZAIf you cannot find the attachment reference documents attached to this advert, please email BERNADETTE.VANZYLPOSTOFFICE.CO.ZA to forward the said documents. can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Lamps and light fittings Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Lamps and light fittings? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Electrical Equipment & Lighting sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,332 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 31520000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.