Tender NoticeTI Ref: 4574057
Tender Notice No
ED 03-2023/24
Tender Organisation
City of Tshwane
Tender CPV
31140000 : Cooling towers42122162 : Chiller
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
25 Mar 2024 Deadline passed
Tender Description
TENDER TO APPOINT THE SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE RENDERING OF PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES/REPAIRS FOR CHILLERS, COOLING TOWERS, PUMBS AND RELATED EQUIPMENTS AT TSHWANE MARKET BANANA RIPENING CENTRE: THREE-YEARS PERIOD, AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BASIS.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by City of Tshwane in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under Cooling towers, Chiller, within the Energy sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number ED 03-202324.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 20 Feb 2024 and submissions close on 25 Mar 2024. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 31140000, 42122162, which correspond to Cooling towers, Chiller. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to City of Tshwane, using the method described in the original tender document, before 25 Mar 2024. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to City of Tshwane. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4596 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 31140000, 42122162 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Cooling towers, Chiller and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for TENDER TO APPOINT THE SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE RENDERING OF PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE AND EMERGENCY SERVICESREPAIRS FOR CHILLERS, COOLING TOWERS, PUMBS AND RELATED EQUIPMENTS AT TSHWANE MARKET BANANA RIPENING CENTRE THREE-YEARS PERIOD, AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BASIS.?
The public procurement trends for TENDER TO APPOINT THE SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE RENDERING OF PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE AND EMERGENCY SERVICESREPAIRS FOR CHILLERS, COOLING TOWERS, PUMBS AND RELATED EQUIPMENTS AT TSHWANE MARKET BANANA RIPENING CENTRE THREE-YEARS PERIOD, AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BASIS. can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Cooling towers, Chiller Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Cooling towers, Chiller? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Energy sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,596 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 31140000, 42122162, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.