Assessment of the Performance and Effectiveness of Farmer Cooperatives and Farmer Groups in the Cocoa Sectors of Ghana and Ivory Coast

Tender Summary

The European Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre in Spain from Europe region has released this tender for The primary objective of this contract is to conduct a comprehensive, large-scale study on the current state and effectiveness of cocoa farmer cooperatives and farmer groups in Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire (incorporating but not limited to cooperative societies in Ghana and COOP CA and COOP simplifié in Côte d’Ivoire). This study will represent the first nationally representative analysis of cocoa cooperatives and farmer groups across the two countries. It will uniquely combine data collection at two levels: (1) the organizational governance and operational management of cooperatives and farmer groups, and (2) the individual farmer members, including their engagement, benefits, and challenges. By integrating insights from behavioural economics, collective action theory, organizational studies, and development economics, the study will adopt an interdisciplinary approach to evaluate how structural, managerial, and behavioural factors influence cooperative performance and farmer outcomes. The reason for purchasing this service is to generate actionable insights that enable stakeholders, including farmers, cooperatives, policymakers, and certification bodies, to enhance the effectiveness and sustainability of cocoa production systems in Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire. Specifically, the study aims to assess the readiness of cocoa cooperatives for ARS1000 certification, evaluate cooperative governance and member engagement, and investigate household-level investment strategies, including investments in sustainable agricultural practices or household assets. The ultimate goal is to identify critical barriers and opportunities to strengthen cooperative capacity, improve resource allocation, and reduce the financial and operational burdens of compliance with sustainability standards, thereby contributing to a more sustainable cocoa production system in the region. with tender notice no. 607275-2026 published on 04 Sep 2026. The tender is due to expire on 06 Oct 2026. This tender is sourced from TED Europa and is eligible for suppliers interested in Research and development services and related consultancy services. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 14670072.

Tender Details

Tender NoticeTI Ref: 14670072
Tender Notice No
607275-2026
Tender Organisation
European Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre
Tender Service
Worldwide
Tender Region
Tender Project Location
Tender CPV
73000000 : Research and development services and related consultancy services
Tender Source
TED Europa
Estimated Budget
200,000
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
06 Oct 2026 30 days left
Tender Description
The primary objective of this contract is to conduct a comprehensive, large-scale study on the current state and effectiveness of cocoa farmer cooperatives and farmer groups in Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire (incorporating but not limited to cooperative societies in Ghana and COOP CA and COOP simplifié in Côte d’Ivoire). This study will represent the first nationally representative analysis of cocoa cooperatives and farmer groups across the two countries. It will uniquely combine data collection at two levels: (1) the organizational governance and operational management of cooperatives and farmer groups, and (2) the individual farmer members, including their engagement, benefits, and challenges. By integrating insights from behavioural economics, collective action theory, organizational studies, and development economics, the study will adopt an interdisciplinary approach to evaluate how structural, managerial, and behavioural factors influence cooperative performance and farmer outcomes. The reason for purchasing this service is to generate actionable insights that enable stakeholders, including farmers, cooperatives, policymakers, and certification bodies, to enhance the effectiveness and sustainability of cocoa production systems in Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire. Specifically, the study aims to assess the readiness of cocoa cooperatives for ARS1000 certification, evaluate cooperative governance and member engagement, and investigate household-level investment strategies, including investments in sustainable agricultural practices or household assets. The ultimate goal is to identify critical barriers and opportunities to strengthen cooperative capacity, improve resource allocation, and reduce the financial and operational burdens of compliance with sustainability standards, thereby contributing to a more sustainable cocoa production system in the region.
Tender Bidding Type