Tender NoticeTI Ref: 2988935
Tender Notice No
LDSP/EP/BT/MS&EPPS/2021 /01
Tender Organisation
LOCAL DEELOPMENT SUPPORT PROJECT, EASTERN PROVINCE, BATTICALOA DISTRICT
Tender CPV
45214700 : Construction work for halls of residence
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
18 Apr 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Construction of Cultural Hall including Multi Serivce Facilities at Mahiloor ( Balance Work).
Bid Security Amount Rs. 167,000.00
A complete set of Bidding Documents in the English language may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written application to the Secretary, Manmunai South and Eruvil Pattu Pradeshiya Sabha, Kaluthavalai from 04.04.2023 until 17.04.2023 from 09.00 hrs to 15.00 hours upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Rs. 5000.00. The method of payment should be by cash.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by LOCAL DEELOPMENT SUPPORT PROJECT, EASTERN PROVINCE, BATTICALOA DISTRICT in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Construction work for halls of residence, within the Infrastructure and construction sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number LDSPEPBTMSEPPS2021 01.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 06 Apr 2023 and submissions close on 18 Apr 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 45214700, which correspond to Construction work for halls of residence. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to LOCAL DEELOPMENT SUPPORT PROJECT, EASTERN PROVINCE, BATTICALOA DISTRICT, using the method described in the original tender document, before 18 Apr 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to LOCAL DEELOPMENT SUPPORT PROJECT, EASTERN PROVINCE, BATTICALOA DISTRICT. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1731 live tenders of 92555 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 45214700 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Construction work for halls of residence and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Construction of Cultural Hall?
The public procurement trends for Construction of Cultural Hall can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Construction work for halls of residence Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asia Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Construction work for halls of residence? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Infrastructure and construction sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,731 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 45214700, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.