Tender Summary
The MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT/SRI LANKA RAILWAYS in Sri Lanka from Asia region had released this tender for Tenders are invited for Design and Construction of Railway DMU Workshop at Ratmalana.
The Works include:
• Design and preparation of drawings of the DMU workshop and all other related works
• Provision of Facilities for the Engineer/Employer
• Demolition, Site Clearing, and Earth Works
• Road formation, and improvement.
• Laying of rails in the workshop building
• Supply and Installation of Cranes and Solar PV system
• Construction of DMU Workshop, Changing room, Generator room, Painting Booths
• Relocation of utilities
• External Works
To purchase the bidding documents in English, eligible bidders should:
• Write to address above requesting for the bidding documents for the Contract Package
No. REIP/ADB/ICB/W/02-2
• Pay a non-refundable fee of Sri Lankan Rupees (SLR) 100,000.00 or USD 305.00
(including VAT) or by cash or bank draft in favour of the “Secretary of Ministry of
Transport, Railway Efficiency Improvement Project”, Bank of Ceylon Account Number
0007040317, Battaramulla, Sri Lanka in respect of the bidding document.
The bidding documents will be issued during normal working days from 9:00 to 15:00
hours at the address under para 5 above, from 4 July 2023 until the bid submission deadline.
7. Deliver bids:
• to the address below:
The Chairman
Standing Cabinet Appointed Procurement Committee, C/o Chief Accountant
Ministry of Transport and Highways 7th Floor, Sethesiripaya, Stage 11, Battaramulla, Sri Lanka
• on or before the deadline: 14:00 hours local time on 18 August 2023. Late bids shall
be rejected.
• Together with a Bid Security in the amount as specified in the Bidding Documents. For
the purpose of determining the equivalent amount of the required Bid Security in a freely
convertible currency, the selling exchange rate published by the Central Bank of Sri
Lanka prevailing on the date 28 days prior to the deadline for Bid submission shall be
applied with tender notice no. REIP/ADB/ICB/W/02-2 published on 06 Jul 2023. The tender expired on 18 Aug 2023. This tender is sourced from Official Website and is eligible for suppliers interested in Railway construction works. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 3302633.
Tender Details
Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3302633
Tender Notice No
REIP/ADB/ICB/W/02-2
Tender Organisation
MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT/SRI LANKA RAILWAYS
Tender CPV
45234100 : Railway construction works
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
18 Aug 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Design and Construction of Railway DMU Workshop at Ratmalana.
The Works include:
• Design and preparation of drawings of the DMU workshop and all other related works
• Provision of Facilities for the Engineer/Employer
• Demolition, Site Clearing, and Earth Works
• Road formation, and improvement.
• Laying of rails in the workshop building
• Supply and Installation of Cranes and Solar PV system
• Construction of DMU Workshop, Changing room, Generator room, Painting Booths
• Relocation of utilities
• External Works
To purchase the bidding documents in English, eligible bidders should:
• Write to address above requesting for the bidding documents for the Contract Package
No. REIP/ADB/ICB/W/02-2
• Pay a non-refundable fee of Sri Lankan Rupees (SLR) 100,000.00 or USD 305.00
(including VAT) or by cash or bank draft in favour of the “Secretary of Ministry of
Transport, Railway Efficiency Improvement Project”, Bank of Ceylon Account Number
0007040317, Battaramulla, Sri Lanka in respect of the bidding document.
The bidding documents will be issued during normal working days from 9:00 to 15:00
hours at the address under para 5 above, from 4 July 2023 until the bid submission deadline.
7. Deliver bids:
• to the address below:
The Chairman
Standing Cabinet Appointed Procurement Committee, C/o Chief Accountant
Ministry of Transport and Highways 7th Floor, Sethesiripaya, Stage 11, Battaramulla, Sri Lanka
• on or before the deadline: 14:00 hours local time on 18 August 2023. Late bids shall
be rejected.
• Together with a Bid Security in the amount as specified in the Bidding Documents. For
the purpose of determining the equivalent amount of the required Bid Security in a freely
convertible currency, the selling exchange rate published by the Central Bank of Sri
Lanka prevailing on the date 28 days prior to the deadline for Bid submission shall be
applied