Tender NoticeTI Ref: 2990358
Tender Organisation
DISTRICT SECRETARIAT ANURADHAPURA
Tender CPV
34928310 : Safety fencing
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
25 Apr 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Erecting of Electric Fence Kumbukwewa-Madawala Madawala-Eppawala Eppawala-Kumbukwewa 41km in Anuradhapura Range in Anuradhapura District
Bid Security: 120000/-.
Interested bidders may obtain further information from Chief Accountant, District Secretariat,
Anuradhapura (Telephone: 025-2222706).
A complete set of Bidding Documents in English language may be purchased by interested bidders on
submission of a written application to the District Secretary, District Secretariat, Anuradhapura from
03/04/2023 until 24/04/2023 from 09.00 hrs. to 15.00 hrs. upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Rs.
5,000/ =. The method of payment will be in cash.
Bids shall be delivered to the District Secretary, District Secretariat, Anuradhapura on or before
25/04/2023 at 10.00 am. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be opened soon after closing in the presence of
the bidders’ representatives who choose to attend.
All bids shall be accompanied by a Bid Security obtained from a commercial bank registered under the Central
Bank of Sri Lanka for the value and validity period given in the above table.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by DISTRICT SECRETARIAT ANURADHAPURA in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Safety fencing, within the Transportation & Mobility sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse with reference ID 2990358.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 06 Apr 2023 and submissions close on 25 Apr 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 34928310, which correspond to Safety fencing. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to DISTRICT SECRETARIAT ANURADHAPURA, using the method described in the original tender document, before 25 Apr 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to DISTRICT SECRETARIAT ANURADHAPURA. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1655 live tenders of 92635 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 34928310 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Safety fencing and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Erecting of Electric Fence Kumbukwewa-Madawala Madawala-Eppawala Eppawala-Kumbukwewa 41km in Anuradhapura Range in Anuradhapura District?
The public procurement trends for Erecting of Electric Fence Kumbukwewa-Madawala Madawala-Eppawala Eppawala-Kumbukwewa 41km in Anuradhapura Range in Anuradhapura District can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Safety fencing Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asia Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Safety fencing? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Transportation & Mobility sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,655 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 34928310, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.