Tender Summary
The MINISTRY OF DEFENCE in Sri Lanka from Asia region had released this tender for Tenders are invited for Landslide Mitigation Works in 08 Sites along Railway Main Line (in between Pattipola Railway Station & Bandarawela Railway Station) in Badulla Districts. (Site No. 138,139,140,141,142,143,144,145)
Tender security amount: 17000000/-.
Interested eligible International and Local Tenderers may obtain further information from Project Director- RLVMMP (Tele: 011 2559869), and inspect the Tender document during office hours of 09.00 to 14.00 hours at National Building Research Organisation, No 99/1, Jawatta Road, Colombo 05 on working days. The tender documents can also be inspected through www.rlvmmp.lk commencing from 07.08.2023 to 13.09.2023. The tender document downloaded through the web shall not be accepted for submission. 6. For the submission of tender, the Tender document in the English language can be purchased from 09.08.2023 to 13.09.2023 by interested eligible Tenderers upon the production of a letter requesting tender documents, on business letterhead, addressed to the Director General, National Building Research Organization, 99/1, Jawatta Road, Colombo 05 and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of LKR 100,000.00. The method of payment will be, by cash to the NBRO cashier. Further, it is also necessary to register online at www.drc.gov.lk of Registrar of Companies for getting PCA 3 form which is required to submit with the tender. The registration process has been converted into the online system, through the web: eroc.drc.gov.lk. 7. A pre-tender conference will be held at the Auditorium of National Building Research Organisation, No 99/1, Jawatta Road, Colombo 05 commencing at 10.00 hrs. on 24.08.2023. Site visits will be held from 22.08.2023 to 23.08.2023 commencing from Rabmukkana Railway Staton at 7.00 hrs. as scheduled in ITT 7.4. Priority will be given to the prospective tenderers participating in the pre-tendersite visits who have purchased the Tender document due to the limitations of the railway transport facilities. with tender notice no. RLVMMP/WORKS/08 Lot 02 published on 16 Aug 2023. The tender expired on 13 Sep 2023. This tender is sourced from Official Website and is eligible for suppliers interested in Construction work. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 3444417.
Tender Details
Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3444417
Tender Notice No
RLVMMP/WORKS/08 Lot 02
Tender Organisation
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
Tender CPV
45000000 : Construction work
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
13 Sep 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Landslide Mitigation Works in 08 Sites along Railway Main Line (in between Pattipola Railway Station & Bandarawela Railway Station) in Badulla Districts. (Site No. 138,139,140,141,142,143,144,145)
Tender security amount: 17000000/-.
Interested eligible International and Local Tenderers may obtain further information from Project Director- RLVMMP (Tele: 011 2559869), and inspect the Tender document during office hours of 09.00 to 14.00 hours at National Building Research Organisation, No 99/1, Jawatta Road, Colombo 05 on working days. The tender documents can also be inspected through www.rlvmmp.lk commencing from 07.08.2023 to 13.09.2023. The tender document downloaded through the web shall not be accepted for submission. 6. For the submission of tender, the Tender document in the English language can be purchased from 09.08.2023 to 13.09.2023 by interested eligible Tenderers upon the production of a letter requesting tender documents, on business letterhead, addressed to the Director General, National Building Research Organization, 99/1, Jawatta Road, Colombo 05 and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of LKR 100,000.00. The method of payment will be, by cash to the NBRO cashier. Further, it is also necessary to register online at www.drc.gov.lk of Registrar of Companies for getting PCA 3 form which is required to submit with the tender. The registration process has been converted into the online system, through the web: eroc.drc.gov.lk. 7. A pre-tender conference will be held at the Auditorium of National Building Research Organisation, No 99/1, Jawatta Road, Colombo 05 commencing at 10.00 hrs. on 24.08.2023. Site visits will be held from 22.08.2023 to 23.08.2023 commencing from Rabmukkana Railway Staton at 7.00 hrs. as scheduled in ITT 7.4. Priority will be given to the prospective tenderers participating in the pre-tendersite visits who have purchased the Tender document due to the limitations of the railway transport facilities.