Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3536576
Tender Organisation
NATIONAL HOSPITAL
Tender CPV
72260000 : Software-related services
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
27 Sep 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Maintenance and Servicing of Electrical System - 2023 / 2024.
Bid documents may be obtained from the Head Office on submission of the receipt obtained upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of Rs. 5,000.00 to the Shroff's Office of the National Hospital, Kandy on working days from 9.00 a.m. on 05.09.2023 up to 2.00 p.m. on 26.09.2023.
Duly perfected bids in duplicate inserted in separate covers mentioning Original and Duplicate on left hand side and both covers should be reinserted in a single cover along with either the receipt obtained from the Shroff's Office of National Hospital, Kandy upon payment of the bid security in cash or the bid security obtained from reputed bank or Insurance Company in favour of "Director. National Hospital, Kandy'- to the value of Rs. 100,000.00 valid until 30.01.2024 may either be sent by registered post or deposited in the Tender Box kept in the office of the Chief Accountant of this hospital to receive at or before 10.30 a.m. on 27.09.2023. The caption "Invitation of Bids for Electrical Maintenance Activities for year 2023/24" should be clearly mentioned on the left hand top corner of the envelope containing the bid.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by NATIONAL HOSPITAL in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Software-related services, within the IT-Software sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse with reference ID 3536576.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 11 Sep 2023 and submissions close on 27 Sep 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 72260000, which correspond to Software-related services. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to NATIONAL HOSPITAL, using the method described in the original tender document, before 27 Sep 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to NATIONAL HOSPITAL. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1731 live tenders of 92555 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 72260000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Software-related services and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Maintenance and Servicing of Electrical System?
The public procurement trends for Maintenance and Servicing of Electrical System can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Software-related services Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asia Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Software-related services? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the IT-Software sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,731 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 72260000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.