Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3621898
Tender Notice No
MOE/STHRD/KE-E27
Tender Organisation
UNIVERSITY OF KELANIYA
Tender CPV
32424000 : Network infrastructure
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
27 Oct 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Procurement of Firewall for the Faculty of Computing and Technology, University of Kelaniya
To purchase the Bidding Documents in English, eligible bidders should write to the address above requesting the
Bidding Documents for the MOE/STHRD/KE-E27: Procurement of Firewall for the Faculty of Computing
and Technology, University of Kelaniya and pay a non-refundable fee of LKR 10,000.00 by cash. The
document/s will be issued up to 15.00 hrs. on 26th October 2023. No liability will be accepted for loss or late delivery.
A pre-bid meeting will be held at 10.00 hrs. on 05th October 2023 at the Boardroom, Faculty of Computing and
Technology, University of Kelaniya, University Drive, Bulugaha Junction, Kandy Road, Kelaniya, Sri Lanka.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by UNIVERSITY OF KELANIYA in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Network infrastructure, within the Telecom sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number MOESTHRDKE-E27.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 02 Oct 2023 and submissions close on 27 Oct 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 32424000, which correspond to Network infrastructure. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to UNIVERSITY OF KELANIYA, using the method described in the original tender document, before 27 Oct 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to UNIVERSITY OF KELANIYA. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1811 live tenders of 92635 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 32424000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Network infrastructure and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Procurement of Firewall for the Faculty of Computing and Technology, University of Kelaniya?
The public procurement trends for Procurement of Firewall for the Faculty of Computing and Technology, University of Kelaniya can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Network infrastructure Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asia Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Network infrastructure? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Telecom sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,811 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 32424000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.