Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3614125
Tender Organisation
THE OPEN UNIVERSITY OF SRI LANKA
Tender CPV
64120000 : Courier services
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
12 Oct 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Providing Courier Service -2023-2024
A Complete set of Bidding Documents may be Purchased by interested bidders from 27th September 2023 to 12th October 2023 between 0900 hrs to 1400 hrs on working days on the submission of a written application to the Assistant Registrar / Transport & Postal Services Division of OUSL by a payment of Rs.2000.00 as non-refundable tender fees. The method of payment will be cash at Shroff Counter of The Open University of Sri Lanka.
All Bids shall be accompanied by a Bid Security amount of Rs.15000.00 to cover a period up to 10th February
2024 as indicated in the Bidding Document. The bid security should be obtained from a Commercial bank
registered under the Central Bank of Sri Lanka in favor of "Vice-Chancellor - The Open University of Sri Lanka" or paid by cash to the University Shroff.
Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Assistant Registrar/ Transport & Postal
Services Division the Open University of Sri Lanka, Nawala, Nugegoda (0112881497) and inspect the Bidding Documents at free of Charge.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by THE OPEN UNIVERSITY OF SRI LANKA in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Courier services, within the Logistics sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse with reference ID 3614125.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 29 Sep 2023 and submissions close on 12 Oct 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 64120000, which correspond to Courier services. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to THE OPEN UNIVERSITY OF SRI LANKA, using the method described in the original tender document, before 12 Oct 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to THE OPEN UNIVERSITY OF SRI LANKA. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1731 live tenders of 92555 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 64120000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Courier services and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Providing Courier Service?
The public procurement trends for Providing Courier Service can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Courier services Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asia Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Courier services? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Logistics sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,731 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 64120000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.