Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3474274
Tender Organisation
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Tender CPV
44110000 : Construction materials
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
11 Sep 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Purchase of Materials Required for Repairing the Roof of Green House in Sita Eliya
Bid Security Amount and the Validity Period If in Cash (Rs.) 19.700.00
If by Bank Guarantee (Rs.) 39.400.00
Validity of the Bid Security 13.11.2023
Interested bidders should submit bids using the bid forms obtained for the above and bid documents may
be obtained between 9.00 a.m. and 2.00 p.m. on working days of the week from 21.08.2023 until
10.09.2023 on submission of the receipt obtained from the Management Services Officer of the Office
of the Deputy Director of Agriculture (Seeds), Nuwara Eliya upon payment of the nonrefundable fee of
Rs. 1,000.00 to the Management Services Officer of this office.
All sealed bids prepared according to the bid instructions may either be sent by registered post addressed
to “Chairman, Regional Procurement Committee, Office of the Deputy Director of Agriculture
(Seeds), Moonplain Road, Nuwara Eliya” or deposited in the bid box kept in the above office.
Every bidder should deposit the bid security amount mentioned in Column D in the table above and if the
bid security is submitted by a bank guarantee, it should have been obtained from a commercial bank
approved by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka.
Bids will be closed at 10.00 a.m. on 11.09.2023 and the bids will be opened immediately thereafter.
Bidder or his authorized representative may be present at the time of opening of bids.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Construction materials, within the Infrastructure and construction sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse with reference ID 3474274.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 24 Aug 2023 and submissions close on 11 Sep 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 44110000, which correspond to Construction materials. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, using the method described in the original tender document, before 11 Sep 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1655 live tenders of 92635 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 44110000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Construction materials and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Purchase of Materials Required for Repairing the Roof of Green House in Sita Eliya?
The public procurement trends for Purchase of Materials Required for Repairing the Roof of Green House in Sita Eliya can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Construction materials Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asia Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Construction materials? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Infrastructure and construction sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,655 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 44110000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.