Tender NoticeTI Ref: 1033713
Tender Notice No
AHQ/21/FS/AVN/1059
Tender Organisation
The Commander of the Sri Lanka Air Force
Tender CPV
34731000 : Parts for aircraft50211000 : Repair and maintenance services of aircraft50211100 : Aircraft maintenance services45216230 : Military shelter construction work34731700 : Parts for helicopters35330000 : Ammunition38636100 : Lasers
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
09 Jul 2021 Deadline passed
Tender Description
purchase of spares for repair and maintenance of adf system in pt-6 aircraft
repair and overhaul of p/n j9-g1 propeller for pt-6 aircraft
purchase of 20 man tents for traning establishments
purchase of life limited spares for maintain bell 212helicopter fleet
purchase of 5.56x45mm nato ss109/m-855 ball ammunition for traning requirments
purchase of laser range finder
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by The Commander of the Sri Lanka Air Force in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Parts for aircraft, Repair and maintenance services of aircraft, Aircraft maintenance services, Military shelter construction work, Parts for helicopters, Ammunition, Lasers, within the Transportation & Mobility sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number AHQ21FSAVN1059.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 29 Jun 2021 and submissions close on 09 Jul 2021. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 34731000, 50211000, 50211100, 45216230, 34731700, 35330000, 38636100, which correspond to Parts for aircraft, Repair and maintenance services of aircraft, Aircraft maintenance services, Military shelter construction work, Parts for helicopters, Ammunition, Lasers. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to The Commander of the Sri Lanka Air Force, using the method described in the original tender document, before 09 Jul 2021. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to The Commander of the Sri Lanka Air Force. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1655 live tenders of 92635 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 34731000, 50211000, 50211100, 45216230, 34731700, 35330000, 38636100 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Parts for aircraft, Repair and maintenance services of aircraft, Aircraft maintenance services, Military shelter construction work, Parts for helicopters, Ammunition, Lasers and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for purchase of spares for repair and maintenance of adf system in pt-6 aircraft?
The public procurement trends for purchase of spares for repair and maintenance of adf system in pt-6 aircraft can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Parts for aircraft, Repair and maintenance services of aircraft, Aircraft maintenance services, Military shelter construction work, Parts for helicopters, Ammunition, Lasers Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asian Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Parts for aircraft, Repair and maintenance services of aircraft, Aircraft maintenance services, Military shelter construction work, Parts for helicopters, Ammunition, Lasers? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Transportation & Mobility sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,655 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 34731000, 50211000, 50211100, 45216230, 34731700, 35330000, 38636100, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.