Supply & Delivery of Asphalt Binder Course 550 M.Tons

The submission deadline for this tender has passed.

Tender Summary

The ROAD DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY in Sri Lanka from Asia region had released this tender for Tenders are invited for Supply & Delivery of Asphalt Binder Course 550 M.Tons for Thonigala Kalawewa Galewela road (34+500-35+000)km. . Amount of Bid Security Rs. 292,000.00 Bids shall be accompanied by a Bid- Security for the amount given in the above table. It shall be valid up to 2024.01.05 . The bids without Bid- Security will be rejected. Interested bidders may obtain further information from the following offices from 28.08.2023 to 06.09.2023. During 09:00 hrs to 15:00 hrs.  Chief Engineer(Kandy), Road Development Authority, Kandy.  T.P. 0812-222005 and Fax No. 0812-222005 Email cekandyrda@gmail.com  Chief Engineer(Nuwaraeliya), Road Development Authority, Nuawaraeliya.  T.P. 0522-222552 and Fax No 0522-222553 Email nuwaraeliyace@gmail.com  Chief Engineer(Matale), Road Development Authority, Matale.  T.P. 066-2222009 and Fax No. 066-2222009 Email cematalerda3270@gmail.com  Provincial Director (CP), Road Development Authority, Asgiriya ,Kandy  T.P. 0812-232119 and Fax No. 0812-237931 Email pdcentral123@gmail.com . Interested bidders may inspect the biding documents free of charge during office hours and complete set of Bidding Document shall be purchased on submission of a written application and valid cash deposit slip of non - refundable fee of Rs. 9,435.90 (with vat) to Provincial Director (CP), RDA from 28.08.2023 to 06.09.2023 during 09:00hrs to 15:00 hrs. As per the public contract Act No.3 of 1987, bids which are more than Rs. 5 Mn shall be accompanied with the copy of registration form of the Registrar of Public Contract. A complete set of bidding documents shall be delivered on or before 14.00 hrs on 07.09.2023 by hand or Registered post in duplicate with the Copy of registration form of the Registar of Public Contract, to the Provincial Director’s Office, Asgiriya, Kandy. Offers shall be marked on top left hand corner of the envelope the Contract with tender notice no. RDA/CP/PD/2023/36 published on 29 Aug 2023. The tender expired on 07 Sep 2023. This tender is sourced from Official Website and is eligible for suppliers interested in Road construction works. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 3490517.

Tender Details

Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3490517
Tender Notice No
RDA/CP/PD/2023/36
Tender Organisation
ROAD DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Tender Service
Worldwide
Tender Region
Tender Project Location
Tender CPV
45233120 : Road construction works
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
07 Sep 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Supply & Delivery of Asphalt Binder Course 550 M.Tons for Thonigala Kalawewa Galewela road (34+500-35+000)km. . Amount of Bid Security Rs. 292,000.00 Bids shall be accompanied by a Bid- Security for the amount given in the above table. It shall be valid up to 2024.01.05 . The bids without Bid- Security will be rejected. Interested bidders may obtain further information from the following offices from 28.08.2023 to 06.09.2023. During 09:00 hrs to 15:00 hrs.  Chief Engineer(Kandy), Road Development Authority, Kandy.  T.P. 0812-222005 and Fax No. 0812-222005 Email cekandyrda@gmail.com  Chief Engineer(Nuwaraeliya), Road Development Authority, Nuawaraeliya.  T.P. 0522-222552 and Fax No 0522-222553 Email nuwaraeliyace@gmail.com  Chief Engineer(Matale), Road Development Authority, Matale.  T.P. 066-2222009 and Fax No. 066-2222009 Email cematalerda3270@gmail.com  Provincial Director (CP), Road Development Authority, Asgiriya ,Kandy  T.P. 0812-232119 and Fax No. 0812-237931 Email pdcentral123@gmail.com . Interested bidders may inspect the biding documents free of charge during office hours and complete set of Bidding Document shall be purchased on submission of a written application and valid cash deposit slip of non - refundable fee of Rs. 9,435.90 (with vat) to Provincial Director (CP), RDA from 28.08.2023 to 06.09.2023 during 09:00hrs to 15:00 hrs. As per the public contract Act No.3 of 1987, bids which are more than Rs. 5 Mn shall be accompanied with the copy of registration form of the Registrar of Public Contract. A complete set of bidding documents shall be delivered on or before 14.00 hrs on 07.09.2023 by hand or Registered post in duplicate with the Copy of registration form of the Registar of Public Contract, to the Provincial Director’s Office, Asgiriya, Kandy. Offers shall be marked on top left hand corner of the envelope the Contract
Tender Bidding Type