Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3621829
Tender Notice No
P/PROC/2023/172
Tender Organisation
BANK OF CEYLON
Tender CPV
66110000 : Banking services
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
18 Oct 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Supply, Design, Implementation, Commissioning and Maintenance of Internet and Mobile Banking Solution (Retail Segment) for Bank of Ceylon
A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders on submission of a written application to the Chief Manager, Properties and Procurement, 14th floor, Bank of Ceylon, Head Office, "BOC Square", No. 1, Bank of Ceylon Mawatha, Colombo 1, upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Rs. 70,000.00 including taxes (payment method - cash) to BOC System 21 Trans. Initialization Account mentioning as "Non-refundable Deposit" Account: 11310422 of Branch: Personal Branch. Bidder is requested to make pre-arrangement by contacting 011-2204266 prior to making the deposit through branch network.
The bidding documents could be collected from the Chief Manager (Properties & Procurement) at the said office between 09:00 hrs to 15:00 hrs on working days of the Bank.
Perfected bidding documents should be accompanied by a Bank Guarantee/Bid Bond for the value relevant to the bid from a commercial bank in Sri Lanka (other than Bank of Ceylon) acceptable to the Bank. Cash Deposits/Pay Orders/Bank Drafts are also acceptable in lieu of Bid Bonds. Cheques drawn by the Bidder will not be accepted. The amount of the Bid Security or Security Deposit shall be Rs. 2.0 million (Rupees Two Million only) and shall be valid up to 14.02.2024.
Bids will be opened immediately after closing at 10:00 hrs on the due date and any bids
received later than 10:00 hrs will be rejected and returned unopened.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by BANK OF CEYLON in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Banking services, within the Banking, Financial & Insurance sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number PPROC2023172.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 02 Oct 2023 and submissions close on 18 Oct 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 66110000, which correspond to Banking services. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to BANK OF CEYLON, using the method described in the original tender document, before 18 Oct 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to BANK OF CEYLON. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1731 live tenders of 92555 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 66110000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Banking services and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Supply, Design, Implementation, Commissioning and Maintenance of Internet and Mobile Banking Solution (Retail Segment) for Bank of Ceylon?
The public procurement trends for Supply, Design, Implementation, Commissioning and Maintenance of Internet and Mobile Banking Solution (Retail Segment) for Bank of Ceylon can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Banking services Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asia Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Banking services? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Banking, Financial & Insurance sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,731 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 66110000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.