Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3274223
Tender Organisation
PROVINCIAL DIRECTORATE OF HEALTH SERVICES
Tender CPV
33730000 : Eye care products and corrective lenses
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
14 Jul 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Supply of Consumables for Eye Surgeries, Tropicamide with Phenylephrine -Ophthalmic Solution 1%, Proparacaine Hydrochloride 0.5 % G. Ketorolac Tromethamine 0.5% Black Silk Sutures Tegaderm Plasters, Leuco Plasters, Cassettes for Alcon Centurion Silver Phaeco Machine.
Bid Security Value 1%
A complete set of Bidding Documents in English language should be purchased by interested bidders separately on submission of a written application from the address above (in para 03) and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Rs. 5,000.00 per each item mentioned above, from 9.00 a.m. to 3.00 p.m. commencing from 22nd June 2023. The mode of payment shall be in cash in favor of the Director, Provincial Directorate of Health Services - Sabaragamuwa.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by PROVINCIAL DIRECTORATE OF HEALTH SERVICES in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Eye care products and corrective lenses, within the Healthcare & Medical sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse with reference ID 3274223.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 27 Jun 2023 and submissions close on 14 Jul 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 33730000, which correspond to Eye care products and corrective lenses. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to PROVINCIAL DIRECTORATE OF HEALTH SERVICES, using the method described in the original tender document, before 14 Jul 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to PROVINCIAL DIRECTORATE OF HEALTH SERVICES. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1744 live tenders of 92568 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 33730000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Eye care products and corrective lenses and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Supply of Consumables?
The public procurement trends for Supply of Consumables can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Eye care products and corrective lenses Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asia Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Eye care products and corrective lenses? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Healthcare & Medical sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,744 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 33730000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.