Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3011189
Tender Notice No
DES/04/2023/100(340)
Tender Organisation
SRI LANKA ARMY
Tender CPV
44110000 : Construction materials44490000 : Steel
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
02 May 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Sealed Tenders for Supply of Steel ('C' Purlin, Angle Iron, Ms Plate)
All the relevant tender documents can be obtained from the Directorate of Engineer Services, Army Headquarters, Sri Jayawardhanapura, Colombo from 10.04.2023 to 30.04.2023 between 0900 hrs to 1600 hrs on working days (From the procurement section of the Directorate of Engineer Services located on the 3rd floor of Army Headquarters Block 07) and all the tenders will be opened on 02.05.2023 at 1100 hrs at the Army Headquarters, Army Headquarters Car Park , Sri Jayawardhanapura, Colombo. In order to obtain the tender documents, it is required to prove the company registration, past experience for the supply of respective items
and bank statements for the past six months to confirm financial stability. Suppliers who are registered with MOD are exempted from producing those documents and only the registration letter of the MOD is required to be produced.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by SRI LANKA ARMY in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Construction materials, Steel, within the Infrastructure and construction sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number DES042023100(340).
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 12 Apr 2023 and submissions close on 02 May 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 44110000, 44490000, which correspond to Construction materials, Steel. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to SRI LANKA ARMY, using the method described in the original tender document, before 02 May 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to SRI LANKA ARMY. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1731 live tenders of 92555 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 44110000, 44490000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Construction materials, Steel and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Supply of Steel ('C' Purlin, Angle Iron, MS Plate)?
The public procurement trends for Supply of Steel ('C' Purlin, Angle Iron, MS Plate) can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Construction materials, Steel Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asia Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Construction materials, Steel? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Infrastructure and construction sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,731 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 44110000, 44490000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.