Tender Summary
The ROAD DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY in Sri Lanka from Asia region had released this tender for Tenders are invited for Transport of Asphalt from Asphalt Plant at Medawachchiya
Tender Fee: 4025/- Non Refundable
Bid Security: 250000/-
Bidding documents shall be purchased by interested bidders on submission of a written application to Director Procurement, Procurement Division, Road Development Authority, 4th floor, "Maganeguma Mahamedura", No. 216, Denzil Kobbekaduwa Mw, Koswatta, Battaramulla from from 04.04.2023 until 17.04.2023 during 09:00 hrs to 15:00 hrs upon payment of non-refundable Tender fee is Rs. 4,025.00 (With VAT) by depositing to the Bank of Ceylon - Corporate Branch Account Number 0000001943 in favour of Director General, Road Development Authority for each contract. The original payment slip should be produced when purchasing the Bid Documents.
Bidding documents may be inspected free of charge at web site of Road Development Authority (http://www.rda.gov.lk/source/publications.htm).
Bid shall be valid up to 91 calendar days from the date closing of the Bid & each Bid shall be accompanied by a Bid security (Valid up to 15.08.2023) for the amount mentioned above. Any Bid not accompanied by a valid Bid Security will be rejected. The Bid Security should be enclosed in the Technical Bid.
Pre-Bid meeting will be held on 11.04.2023 at 10:00 hrs at the Procurement Division, 4th Floor,"Maganeguma Mahamedura", Denzil Kobbekaduwa Mw, Koswatta, Battaramulla.
Bidders are required to submit two separate sealed envelopes simultaneously one containing Technical Bid (Original and Copy) and the other containing Financial Bid (Original & Copy) and both enclosed in one sealed envelope to Director Procurement, Road Development Authority, 4th floor, "Maganeguma Mahamedura", No. 216, Denzil Kobbekaduwa Mw, Koswatta, Battaramulla on or before 14:00 hrs on 18.04.2023. Late bids will be rejected. The Technical Bids will be opened soon after the closing at the presence of bidder's representatives. Financial Bids of the bidders who are technically qualified shall be opened in public on a later date with prior notice to qualified bidders. Non-qualified bids will be returned unopened. with tender notice no. RDA/DPR/MWTR/2023/31 published on 06 Apr 2023. The tender expired on 18 Apr 2023. This tender is sourced from Official Website and is eligible for suppliers interested in Paving and asphalting works. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 2988618.
Tender Details
Tender NoticeTI Ref: 2988618
Tender Notice No
RDA/DPR/MWTR/2023/31
Tender Organisation
ROAD DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Tender CPV
45233222 : Paving and asphalting works
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
18 Apr 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Transport of Asphalt from Asphalt Plant at Medawachchiya
Tender Fee: 4025/- Non Refundable
Bid Security: 250000/-
Bidding documents shall be purchased by interested bidders on submission of a written application to Director Procurement, Procurement Division, Road Development Authority, 4th floor, "Maganeguma Mahamedura", No. 216, Denzil Kobbekaduwa Mw, Koswatta, Battaramulla from from 04.04.2023 until 17.04.2023 during 09:00 hrs to 15:00 hrs upon payment of non-refundable Tender fee is Rs. 4,025.00 (With VAT) by depositing to the Bank of Ceylon - Corporate Branch Account Number 0000001943 in favour of Director General, Road Development Authority for each contract. The original payment slip should be produced when purchasing the Bid Documents.
Bidding documents may be inspected free of charge at web site of Road Development Authority (http://www.rda.gov.lk/source/publications.htm).
Bid shall be valid up to 91 calendar days from the date closing of the Bid & each Bid shall be accompanied by a Bid security (Valid up to 15.08.2023) for the amount mentioned above. Any Bid not accompanied by a valid Bid Security will be rejected. The Bid Security should be enclosed in the Technical Bid.
Pre-Bid meeting will be held on 11.04.2023 at 10:00 hrs at the Procurement Division, 4th Floor,"Maganeguma Mahamedura", Denzil Kobbekaduwa Mw, Koswatta, Battaramulla.
Bidders are required to submit two separate sealed envelopes simultaneously one containing Technical Bid (Original and Copy) and the other containing Financial Bid (Original & Copy) and both enclosed in one sealed envelope to Director Procurement, Road Development Authority, 4th floor, "Maganeguma Mahamedura", No. 216, Denzil Kobbekaduwa Mw, Koswatta, Battaramulla on or before 14:00 hrs on 18.04.2023. Late bids will be rejected. The Technical Bids will be opened soon after the closing at the presence of bidder's representatives. Financial Bids of the bidders who are technically qualified shall be opened in public on a later date with prior notice to qualified bidders. Non-qualified bids will be returned unopened.