Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3174423
Tender Notice No
7023/23/0007
Tender Organisation
SULTAN QABOOS UNIVERSITY
Tender CPV
30213000 : Personal computers30211200 : Mainframe hardware30200000 : Computer equipment and supplies
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
12 Jun 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Quotation are invited for Microsoft Surface.
1 COMLAPMST MICROSOFT
SURFACE
1 Nos [COMLAPMST] MICROSOFT SURFACE
Surface Studio desktop AIO PC
Only OEM Components
Intel Core i7
1TB SSD /
6th Gen or earlier
16GB RAM DDR4
NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 980M 4GB
GDDR5 memor
Ultra-thin, 28-inch adjustable PixelSense
Display
Volume key and power key
Surface Pen
Surface Keyboard
Surface Mouse
Surface Dial,
Keyboard, and Mouse included
+ Windows Hello(*2) face sign-in camera
5.0 MP camera with 1080p HD video (front)
Dual microphones
Stereo 2.1 speakers with Dolby® Audio™
Premium
3.5 mm headphone jack
+ USB connectors
+Wi-Fi: 802.11ac Wi-Fi wireless
networking, IEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n
compatible
Bluetooth Wireless 4.0 technology
Xbox Wireless built-in
+ 4 x USB 3.0 (one high power port)
Full-size SD ™ card reader (SDXC)
compatible
Mini DisplayPort
3.5 mm headset jack
Compatible with Surface Dial on-screen
interaction(*1)
1 Gigabit Ethernet port
+
Windows 10 Pro
Warranty: 5Years
Comprehensive ProSupport Manufacturer
OEM Warranty For All Years
Next Business Day Support, Labor On-site
Support
Last Date for Submission:12/06/2023
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by SULTAN QABOOS UNIVERSITY in Oman. Such a type of tender falls under Personal computers, Mainframe hardware, Computer equipment and supplies, within the IT-Software sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number 7023230007.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 30 May 2023 and submissions close on 12 Jun 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 30213000, 30211200, 30200000, which correspond to Personal computers, Mainframe hardware, Computer equipment and supplies. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to SULTAN QABOOS UNIVERSITY, using the method described in the original tender document, before 12 Jun 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to SULTAN QABOOS UNIVERSITY. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Oman?
There are currently 1118 live tenders of 52244 total tenders from Oman on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Oman tenders page, or save a search combining Oman with CPV codes 30213000, 30211200, 30200000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Personal computers, Mainframe hardware, Computer equipment and supplies and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Microsoft Surface?
The public procurement trends for Microsoft Surface can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Personal computers, Mainframe hardware, Computer equipment and supplies Tenders in Oman, Middle East Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Personal computers, Mainframe hardware, Computer equipment and supplies? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the IT-Software sector in Oman, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Oman is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,118 live Oman tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 30213000, 30211200, 30200000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.