Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3421833
Tender Notice No
MISA/EM/EC/005/2023/24
Tender Organisation
MUNICIPAL INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT AGENT
Tender CPV
72000000 : IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
28 Aug 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Appointment of a Professional Service Provider to Develop an Energy Master Plan for Enoch Mgijima Local Municipality
Closing Date: Monday, August 28, 2023 - 11:00
Sector: Research, Consultancy and Professional Services
Meeting Date: Wednesday, August 16, 2023 - 10:00
Description: APPOINTMENT OF A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE PROVIDER TO DEVELOP AN ENERGY MASTER PLAN FOR ENOCH MGIJIMA LOCAL MUNICIPALITY
Tender number: MISA/EM/EC/005/2023/24
Closing date and time: Monday, 28 August 2023 - 11:00
Non-Compulsory briefing: Wednesday, 16 August 2023 - 10:00
Briefing venue: Teams Meeting:Meeting ID: 338 070 438 950; Passcode: W5nqQF
Place where goods, works or services are required: null
Special Conditions: A Non-Compulsory briefing session will take place at the location and on the date and time shown above unless otherwise amended later.
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Lumka Tyikwe
Email: lumka.tyikwe@misa.gov.za
Telephone number: 012-848-5300
FAX Number: N/A
see: MISA.EM.EC.005.2023.24.pdf
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by MUNICIPAL INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT AGENT in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, within the IT-Software sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number MISAEMEC005202324.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 09 Aug 2023 and submissions close on 28 Aug 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 72000000, which correspond to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to MUNICIPAL INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT AGENT, using the method described in the original tender document, before 28 Aug 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to MUNICIPAL INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT AGENT. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4596 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 72000000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Appointment of a Professional Service Provider to Develop an Energy Master Plan for Enoch Mgijima Local Municipality?
The public procurement trends for Appointment of a Professional Service Provider to Develop an Energy Master Plan for Enoch Mgijima Local Municipality can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the IT-Software sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,596 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 72000000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.