Tender NoticeTI Ref: 12996090
Tender Notice No
JHB 26/02
Tender Organisation
Public Works
Tender CPV
50710000 : Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations50750000 : Lift-maintenance services50712000 : Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations79132000 : Certification services51511100 : Installation services of lifting equipment
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
11 Jun 2026 Deadline passed
Tender Description
JHB REGIONAL OFFICE : VARIOUS GOVERNEMNT BUILDINGS : COMPREHENSIVE MONITORING, CERTIFYING, EVALUATION, APPROVAL AND REPORTING ON ALL WORK DONE PER LIFT FOR 174 LIFTS INCLUDING HOIST STAIR LIFTS FOR PARAPLEGIC EQUIPMENT FOR ALL CLIENTS WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF JOHANNESBURG REGIONAL OFFICE FOR A PERIOD OF 24 MONTHS.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by Public Works in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Lift-maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Certification services, Installation services of lifting equipment, within the Repair, Maintenance & Installation sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number JHB 2602.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 22 May 2026 and submissions close on 11 Jun 2026. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 50710000, 50750000, 50712000, 79132000, 51511100, which correspond to Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Lift-maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Certification services, Installation services of lifting equipment. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to Public Works, using the method described in the original tender document, before 11 Jun 2026. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to Public Works. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4596 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 50710000, 50750000, 50712000, 79132000, 51511100 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Lift-maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Certification services, Installation services of lifting equipment and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for JHB REGIONAL OFFICE VARIOUS GOVERNEMNT BUILDINGS COMPREHENSIVE MONITORING, CERTIFYING, EVALUATION, APPROVAL AND REPORTING ON ALL WORK DONE PER LIFT FOR 174 LIFTS INCLUDING HOIST STAIR LIFTS FOR PARAPLEGIC EQUIPMENT FOR ALL CLIENTS WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF JOHANNESBURG REGIONAL OFFICE FOR A PERIOD OF 24 MONTHS.?
The public procurement trends for JHB REGIONAL OFFICE VARIOUS GOVERNEMNT BUILDINGS COMPREHENSIVE MONITORING, CERTIFYING, EVALUATION, APPROVAL AND REPORTING ON ALL WORK DONE PER LIFT FOR 174 LIFTS INCLUDING HOIST STAIR LIFTS FOR PARAPLEGIC EQUIPMENT FOR ALL CLIENTS WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF JOHANNESBURG REGIONAL OFFICE FOR A PERIOD OF 24 MONTHS. can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Lift-maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Certification services, Installation services of lifting equipment Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Lift-maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Certification services, Installation services of lifting equipment? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Repair, Maintenance & Installation sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,596 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 50710000, 50750000, 50712000, 79132000, 51511100, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.