Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3030667
Tender Organisation
AMAJUBA DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY
Tender CPV
85100000 : Health services
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
16 May 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Request for proposals are invited for Occupational Medical Doctor to Provide Specialized Full Medical Examination and Vaccines for Employees for a Period of 3 Years.
Bids are hereby invited from qualified Occupational Medical Doctors for specialized full medical examination of (vital signs, vision, spirometry, x-rays) and vaccines for employees. The proposals must detail the Service Provider’s profile together with relevant experience in the fields of specialized full medical examination of (vital signs, vision, spirometry, x-rays) and vaccines for employees. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database. The bid document will be emailed to the bidder upon producing proof of payment of a non-refundable fee of R500.00 per document. Cash Deposits/EFT must be made into the Amajuba District Municipality bank account: Standard Bank Account Nº 062156624 with the reference number 202303202303. Bidders are required to email proof of payment, name of bidding company and its contact details before 12h00, 12 May 2023 to khethiwem@amajuba.gov.za. Evaluations will be done on bid companies that submitted their proof of payment before the closing date and time 12 May 2023.
This bid will be evaluated on price in terms of the 80/20 preference point system as prescribed in the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act and Preferential Procurement Regulations of 2022 wherein 80 points are for price and 20 points are for specific goals. The enclosed forms must be scrutinized, completed and submitted together with your bid. The tender validity period is 90 days after tender closing date. Bidders are required to submit original tax clearance certificates or Tax Compliance Status Pin or CSD number. Completed bid documents in sealed envelopes endorsed “Bid No. T2023/06 OCCUPATIONAL MEDICAL DOCTOR TO PROVIDE SPECIALIZED FULL MEDICAL EXAMINATION AND VACCINES FOR EMPLOYEES FOR A PERIOD OF 3 YEARS” must be deposited in the Municipality’s tender box located in the reception of the Amajuba District Municipality on or before the closing date, whereby bids will be opened in public. Bids that are not sealed and numbered will not be considered. Late bids will not be considered. Amajuba DM reserves the right not to award the lowest or any bid. Technical enquiries must be directed to Nomaswazi Nkosi on 034 329 7200 or by email nomaswazin@amajuba.gov.za and SCM enquiries must be directed to Sabelo Zulu on 034 329 7200 or by email: sabeloz@amajuba.gov.za
Closing date: Tuesday, 16 May 2023 at 12h00 noon
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by AMAJUBA DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under Health services, within the Healthcare & Medical sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number T202306.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 17 Apr 2023 and submissions close on 16 May 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 85100000, which correspond to Health services. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to AMAJUBA DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY, using the method described in the original tender document, before 16 May 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to AMAJUBA DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4596 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 85100000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Health services and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Occupational Medical Doctor to Provide Specialized Full Medical Examination and Vaccines for Employees?
The public procurement trends for Occupational Medical Doctor to Provide Specialized Full Medical Examination and Vaccines for Employees can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Health services Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Health services? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Healthcare & Medical sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,596 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 85100000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.