Tender NoticeTI Ref: 8156484
Tender Notice No
RFQ NO: 58AM(25/26)
Tender Organisation
National - Environment, Forestry and Fisheries
Tender CPV
55520000 : Catering services55521000 : Catering services for private households55523000 : Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
05 Jun 2025 Deadline passed
Tender Description
RFQ NO: 58AM(25/26) REQUEST FOR VIP CATERING SERVICES
VIP CATERING: 150 Pax
Delivery Date: 24 June 2025
Delivery Venue: Alexandra (City of Johannesburg)
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
• Completed SBD forms.
• CSD Report
• BBBEE / SWORN AFFIDAVIT
• Tax pin
• Food Acceptability/ Health Certificate issued by the Municipality
Your promptly response will be highly appreciated
Closing date : 05 June 2025
Closing Time : 11:00
Please submit your quotation to central email : Quotations@dffe.gov.za Cc ZMdlangazi@dffe.gov.za
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by National - Environment, Forestry and Fisheries in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under Catering services, Catering services for private households, Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions, within the Hotel, Catering & Hospitality sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number RFQ NO 58AM(2526).
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 02 Jun 2025 and submissions close on 05 Jun 2025. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 55520000, 55521000, 55523000, which correspond to Catering services, Catering services for private households, Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to National - Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, using the method described in the original tender document, before 05 Jun 2025. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to National - Environment, Forestry and Fisheries. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4596 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 55520000, 55521000, 55523000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Catering services, Catering services for private households, Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for RFQ NO 58AM(2526) REQUEST FOR VIP CATERING SERVICESVIP CATERING 150 PaxDelivery Date 24 June 2025Delivery Venue Alexandra (City of Johannesburg)REQUIRED DOCUMENTSCompleted SBD forms. CSD ReportBBBEE SWORN AFFIDAVITTax pin Food Acceptability Health Certificate issued by the MunicipalityYour promptly response will be highly appreciated Closing date 05 June 2025Closing Time 1100Please submit your quotation to central email Quotationsdffe.gov.za Cc ZMdlangazidffe.gov.za?
The public procurement trends for RFQ NO 58AM(2526) REQUEST FOR VIP CATERING SERVICESVIP CATERING 150 PaxDelivery Date 24 June 2025Delivery Venue Alexandra (City of Johannesburg)REQUIRED DOCUMENTSCompleted SBD forms. CSD ReportBBBEE SWORN AFFIDAVITTax pin Food Acceptability Health Certificate issued by the MunicipalityYour promptly response will be highly appreciated Closing date 05 June 2025Closing Time 1100Please submit your quotation to central email Quotationsdffe.gov.za Cc ZMdlangazidffe.gov.za can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Catering services, Catering services for private households, Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Catering services, Catering services for private households, Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Hotel, Catering & Hospitality sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,596 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 55520000, 55521000, 55523000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.