Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3247533
Tender Notice No
ZNTM01217W
Tender Organisation
KWAZULU NATAL - DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
Tender CPV
45232460 : Sanitary works
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
19 Jul 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Zntm01217w: 064404: Department of Education: Sanitation Programme for Schools: Harry Gwala District: Mhlaba Junior School (Eyesizwe Project)
Closing Date: Wednesday, July 19, 2023 - 11:00
Sector: Construction Services
Meeting Date: Monday, July 3, 2023 - 11:00
Description: ZNTM01217W: 064404: Department of Education: Sanitation Programme for Schools: Harry Gwala District: Mhlaba Junior School (EYESIZWE PROJECT)
Tender number: ZNTM01217W
Closing date and time: Wednesday, 19 July 2023 - 11:00
Compulsory briefing: Monday, 03 July 2023 - 11:00
Briefing venue: Warehouse at Department of Public Works, Southern Region Office 10 Prince Alfred Ext. PMB
Place where goods, works or services are required: Cancele (30°17'57.5"S 29°48'57.6"E) - Mzimkhulu - Umzimkulu - 3297
Special Conditions: Multiple Award of Bids will be limited (unless by exception due to circumstances) in order to spread the work amongst many successful bidders and to minimize the risk to the Department. For further details kindly refer to Departmental Website. Printed Volume 1 & 2 to be submitted at the time of closing.
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Mr N. Dube
Email: ndabezinhle.dube@kznworks.gov.za
Telephone number: 033-897-1329
FAX Number: 033-897-1435
see: GCC 2010 - REV 9 -Mhlaba JS [VOLUME 1] .pdf
GCC 2010 - REV 9 -Mhlaba JS [VOLUME 2].pdf
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by KWAZULU NATAL - DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under Sanitary works, within the Infrastructure and construction sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number ZNTM01217W.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 19 Jun 2023 and submissions close on 19 Jul 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 45232460, which correspond to Sanitary works. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to KWAZULU NATAL - DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS, using the method described in the original tender document, before 19 Jul 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to KWAZULU NATAL - DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4596 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 45232460 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Sanitary works and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Sanitation Programme for Schools Harry Gwala District?
The public procurement trends for Sanitation Programme for Schools Harry Gwala District can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Sanitary works Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Sanitary works? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Infrastructure and construction sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,596 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 45232460, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.