Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3491585
Tender Notice No
P-Z1-K00-122
Tender Organisation
AFRICAN UNION COMMISSION (AUC)
Tender CPV
75220000 : Cyber security
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
11 Sep 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Senior Cyber-Security Consultant (2)
Closing Date: Monday, September 11, 2023 - 16:00
Sector: Information Technology and Telecommunication
Description: Senior Cyber-Security Consultant (2)
Tender number: P-Z1-K00-122
Closing date and time: 11 September 2023 before or at 04.00 pm
Project Name: Capacity Building to the African Union Project
Project Id: P-Z1-K00-122
Grant Number: 2100155041317
Assignment Title: Senior Cyber-Security Consultant (2)
The African Union (AU) has received financing from the Africa Development Bank towards implementing the Institutional Capacity Building for the African Union Project in which the African Union Commission (AUC) is a beneficiary of the grant component and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
The overall objective of the consultancy service is to recruit Senior Cyber Security Consultant to assist the Africa Union Commission (AUC), Management of Information Services Directorate (MISD) on Cyber Security matters at the AUC Headquarters, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
The scope of work will include:
Safeguard information system assets by identifying and solving potential and actual security problems.
Protect the system by defining access privileges, control structures and resources.
Recognize problems by identifying abnormalities and reporting violations.
Implement security improvements by assessing current situation, evaluating trends and anticipating requirements.
Determine security violations and inefficiencies by conducting periodic audits.
Upgrade system by implementing and maintaining security controls.
Keep users informed by preparing performance reports and communicating system status.
Maintain quality service by adhering to organization standards.
Maintain technical knowledge by attending educational workshops and reviewing publications.
Contribute to team effort by accomplishing related results as needed.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by AFRICAN UNION COMMISSION (AUC) in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under Cyber security, within the Cyber Security sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number P-Z1-K00-122.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 29 Aug 2023 and submissions close on 11 Sep 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 75220000, which correspond to Cyber security. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to AFRICAN UNION COMMISSION (AUC), using the method described in the original tender document, before 11 Sep 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to AFRICAN UNION COMMISSION (AUC). Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4596 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 75220000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Cyber security and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Senior Cyber-Security Consultant (2)?
The public procurement trends for Senior Cyber-Security Consultant (2) can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Cyber security Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Cyber security? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Cyber Security sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,596 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 75220000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.