Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3029023
Tender Notice No
WCGHCC086/1/2022
Tender Organisation
WESTERN CAPE - DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
Tender CPV
33100000 : Medical equipments
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
12 May 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Supplementary Bid for the Supply and Delivery of Miscellaneous Surgical Requirements to All Hospitals/Institutions under the Control of the Department of Health: Western Cape Provincial Government for a Period Ending 10 July 2025
Closing Date: Friday, May 12, 2023 - 11:00
Sector: Medical equipment
Description: Supplementary bid for the supply and delivery of miscellaneous surgical requirements to all hospitals/institutions under the control of the Department of Health: Western Cape Provincial Government for a period ending 10 July 2025
Tender number: WCGHCC086/1/2022
Closing date and time: Friday, 12 May 2023 - 11:00
Compulsory briefing: N/A
Briefing venue: N/A
Place where goods, works or services are required: null
Special Conditions: • A valid SAHPRA Medical Device Establishment License •Latest ISO 13485 Medical devices
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Tom Khubisa
Email: tom.khubisa@westerncape.gov.za
Telephone number: 021-483-5698
FAX Number: N/A
see: Bid document WCGHCC086_1_2022 signed doc.pdf
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by WESTERN CAPE - DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH in South Africa. Such a type of tender falls under Medical equipments, within the Healthcare & Medical sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number WCGHCC08612022.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 17 Apr 2023 and submissions close on 12 May 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 33100000, which correspond to Medical equipments. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to WESTERN CAPE - DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, using the method described in the original tender document, before 12 May 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to WESTERN CAPE - DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in South Africa?
There are currently 4596 live tenders of 240812 total tenders from South Africa on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our South Africa tenders page, or save a search combining South Africa with CPV codes 33100000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Medical equipments and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Supply and Delivery of Miscellaneous Surgical Requirements?
The public procurement trends for Supply and Delivery of Miscellaneous Surgical Requirements can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Medical equipments Tenders in South Africa, African Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Medical equipments? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Healthcare & Medical sector in South Africa, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from South Africa is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 4,596 live South Africa tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 33100000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.