Tender NoticeTI Ref: 8962324
Tender Notice No
CES/FP/05/PT/6734(MP)
Tender Organisation
Sri Lanka Ports Authority
Tender CPV
34631400 : Wheel axles and tyres and other parts of locomotives or rolling stock42415300 : Railway-station platforms tractors33131115 : Tow tractor
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
16 Sep 2025 Deadline passed
Tender Description
01 NO. COMPLETE REAR AXLE FOR TERBERG TERMINAL TRACTORS
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by Sri Lanka Ports Authority in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Wheel axles and tyres and other parts of locomotives or rolling stock, Railway-station platforms tractors, Tow tractor, within the Transportation-Railways sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number CESFP05PT6734(MP).
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 11 Aug 2025 and submissions close on 16 Sep 2025. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 34631400, 42415300, 33131115, which correspond to Wheel axles and tyres and other parts of locomotives or rolling stock, Railway-station platforms tractors, Tow tractor. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to Sri Lanka Ports Authority, using the method described in the original tender document, before 16 Sep 2025. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to Sri Lanka Ports Authority. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1744 live tenders of 92568 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 34631400, 42415300, 33131115 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Wheel axles and tyres and other parts of locomotives or rolling stock, Railway-station platforms tractors, Tow tractor and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for 01 NO. COMPLETE REAR AXLE FOR TERBERG TERMINAL TRACTORS?
The public procurement trends for 01 NO. COMPLETE REAR AXLE FOR TERBERG TERMINAL TRACTORS can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Wheel axles and tyres and other parts of locomotives or rolling stock, Railway-station platforms tractors, Tow tractor Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asian Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Wheel axles and tyres and other parts of locomotives or rolling stock, Railway-station platforms tractors, Tow tractor? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Transportation-Railways sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,744 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 34631400, 42415300, 33131115, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.