Tender NoticeTI Ref: 2930643
Tender Notice No
001/Q/CP/2022
Tender Organisation
CHAIRMAN AIRPORT & AVIATION SERVICES (SRI LANKA) (PRIVATE) LIMITED
Tender CPV
34911100 : Trolleys
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
29 Mar 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Quotation are invited for Advertising on Baggage Trolleys at Bandaranaike International Airport (Bia), Katunayake
Sealed Quotations are invited from Individuals, Reputed Companies/Firms or their Authorized Agents for Advertising on 1,750 Baggage Trolleys at the Bandaranaike International Airport, Katunayake for period of three (03) years. Minimum number of Baggage Trolleys offered for Advertising is 250. The successful bidder should use their own or their Principal Company/Brand Name or their clients Advertisements on the Baggage Trolleys. Terms and conditions and other details applicable will be issued with the Quotation Document. Quotation Document can be collected on working days from 9.00 a.m. to 2.30 p.m. up to 28th March 2023 from the office of Commercial & Properties Division, Room No. 31, 2nd Floor, Passenger Terminal Building, Bandaranaike International Airport, Katunayake by producing a request letter on a Company letter-head of the participant. The Quotation Document could also be downloaded from the website of Airport & Aviation Services (Sri Lanka) (Private) Limited [AASL] “www.airport.lk”. Bids should be made only on the Quotation Document issued by the Company and should accompany a Bid Bond in form of a Bank Draft, Bank Guarantee or Cash. The Operator shall furnish a Bid Bond for the value of LKR 1,000.00 per trolley in the form of a Bank Draft or Bank Guarantee issued by a reputed Commercial Bank or licensed specialized bank operating in Sri Lanka and approved by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka, or in Cash. The Bank Draft or Bank Guarantee shall be valid for 150 days from the date of opening of Quotation and able to be extended if so required by AASL.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by CHAIRMAN AIRPORT AVIATION SERVICES (SRI LANKA) (PRIVATE) LIMITED in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Trolleys, within the Transportation & Mobility sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number 001QCP2022.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 22 Mar 2023 and submissions close on 29 Mar 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 34911100, which correspond to Trolleys. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to CHAIRMAN AIRPORT AVIATION SERVICES (SRI LANKA) (PRIVATE) LIMITED, using the method described in the original tender document, before 29 Mar 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to CHAIRMAN AIRPORT AVIATION SERVICES (SRI LANKA) (PRIVATE) LIMITED. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1655 live tenders of 92635 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 34911100 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Trolleys and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Advertising on Baggage Trolleys at Bandaranaike International Airport (Bia), Katunayake?
The public procurement trends for Advertising on Baggage Trolleys at Bandaranaike International Airport (Bia), Katunayake can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Trolleys Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asian Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Trolleys? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Transportation & Mobility sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,655 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 34911100, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.