Tender Summary
The MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT AND HIGHWAYS in Sri Lanka from Asia region had released this tender for Tenders are invited for Providing Asphalt Wearing Course to the Place between Km.41+650 – Km.44+220 on Nikaveratiya - Yamarayagalama - Siambalangamuwa Road.
Bid Security (Rs.) 286,400.00
Refundable Fee (excluding VAT): 6,650.00
Calling for bids will be done as per Jataka competitive bidding procedure. A priority of 5% will be
given to the bid of registered bidders in the North West Province. 2. Interested bidders may obtain
further information from the Office of the Provincial Director (North West), Road Development
Authority, Puttalam Road, Kurunegala. phone number . 037 - 2056534 3. The pre-bid meeting will
be held on 09.08.2023 at 10.00 AM at the office of the Provincial Director (North West) of the
Road Development Authority. 4. Interested bidders may return the certificate of registration of the
Company Registration Department along with a written application with the fee (as mentioned in
the above table) from 02.08.2023 to 16.08.2023 between 9.00 am to 3.00 pm (excluding VAT)
Provincial Director (North West), Road Development Authority, Puttalam Road, Kurunegala, one
complete set of tender application forms in English language can be obtained. 6. Completed bids,
along with a copy of the envelope, should be sent by registered post to the following address:
North West Provincial Procurement Committee, Road Development Authority, Kurunegala on or
after 14.00 hours on 17.08.2023, stating the relevant date on the top left side of the envelope. .
Late bids will be rejected. The opening of the Underpass will be done with the end of the
Underpass Bharayadan Yela. Immediately after receiving the bids, the bids will be opened in front
of the bidders or their authorized representatives.
7. The bid is valid till 16.11.2023. 8. The Underwriters Security Certificate issued along with the
underwriters shall be valid up to 14.12.2023. Chairman North West Provincial Procurement
Committee Office of Provincial In-Charge Road Development Authority Kurunegala published on 14 Aug 2023. The tender expired on 17 Aug 2023. This tender is sourced from Official Website and is eligible for suppliers interested in Construction materials. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 3436272.
Tender Details
Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3436272
Tender Organisation
MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT AND HIGHWAYS
Tender CPV
44110000 : Construction materials
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
17 Aug 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Providing Asphalt Wearing Course to the Place between Km.41+650 – Km.44+220 on Nikaveratiya - Yamarayagalama - Siambalangamuwa Road.
Bid Security (Rs.) 286,400.00
Refundable Fee (excluding VAT): 6,650.00
Calling for bids will be done as per Jataka competitive bidding procedure. A priority of 5% will be
given to the bid of registered bidders in the North West Province. 2. Interested bidders may obtain
further information from the Office of the Provincial Director (North West), Road Development
Authority, Puttalam Road, Kurunegala. phone number . 037 - 2056534 3. The pre-bid meeting will
be held on 09.08.2023 at 10.00 AM at the office of the Provincial Director (North West) of the
Road Development Authority. 4. Interested bidders may return the certificate of registration of the
Company Registration Department along with a written application with the fee (as mentioned in
the above table) from 02.08.2023 to 16.08.2023 between 9.00 am to 3.00 pm (excluding VAT)
Provincial Director (North West), Road Development Authority, Puttalam Road, Kurunegala, one
complete set of tender application forms in English language can be obtained. 6. Completed bids,
along with a copy of the envelope, should be sent by registered post to the following address:
North West Provincial Procurement Committee, Road Development Authority, Kurunegala on or
after 14.00 hours on 17.08.2023, stating the relevant date on the top left side of the envelope. .
Late bids will be rejected. The opening of the Underpass will be done with the end of the
Underpass Bharayadan Yela. Immediately after receiving the bids, the bids will be opened in front
of the bidders or their authorized representatives.
7. The bid is valid till 16.11.2023. 8. The Underwriters Security Certificate issued along with the
underwriters shall be valid up to 14.12.2023. Chairman North West Provincial Procurement
Committee Office of Provincial In-Charge Road Development Authority Kurunegala