Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3713329
Tender Organisation
GENERAL SIR JOHN KOTELAWALA DEFENCE UNIVERSITY
Tender CPV
33600000 : Pharmaceutical products
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
31 Oct 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Purchase of Medicines & Drugs for Southern Campus Stack Ill- 2023
Tablets/Caps
Amoxicillin 500 Mg (Strips)
Amoxicillin with Clavulanic Acid 375mg (Augmentin)
Amoxycillin + Clavulanic Acid 625 Mg
Bisacodyl 5 Mg (Dulcolax)
Cefuroxime 500 Mg
Cephalexin Soomg
Cctirizinc Hydrochloride 10 Mg
Chlorpheniramine Malcatc 4 Mg (Piriton)
Ciprofloxacin 500 Mg
Cloxacillin 250 Mg
Dcxamcthasonc 0.5 Mg
Diclofenac Sodium 50 Mg
Domperidone 10 Mg
Famotidine 20 mg
Tabs
5000
Furazolidone 100 mg( Furaxone)
Tabs
1000
Griseofulvin 500 mg
Tabs
500
Hyoscine Butyl Bromide 10 mg(Buscopan)
Tabs
1000
Mefenamic Acid 250 mg
labs
3000
Metranidazole 200 Mg Tabs
Nitrofurantoin Loomg Tabs
Omeprazole 20 Mg Caps
Paracetamol 500 Mg • Tabs
Prednisolone 5 Mg Tabs
Ranitidine 150 Mg 'Labs
Salbutamol 4 Mg 'L Abs
Stamatil 5mg L Abs
Theophyllin Sr 125 Mg Tabs
Vitamin B Complex 'L Abs
Vitamin C 100 Mg Tabs
(A) Bid Bond / Guarantee. If the Quoted Bid Value Exceeds Rs: 2,000,000.00, Such Bids should be Accompanied with 1% of Bid Value an “on Demand” and “Unconditional” Bid Bond/Guarantee for a Sum of Rs: In the Format Given in Annex “C” through a Recognized Local Bank or Insurance Company Registered in Sri Lanka Which is Authorized by the Insurance Board of Sri Lanka to Issue Such Bid Guarantees. All Bid Bond/Guarantees should be Valid for at Least 30 Days More than the Validity Period of Bids, Ie, for 60 Days from the Date of Bid Opening. Cheques will not He Accented as Bid Guarantee.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by GENERAL SIR JOHN KOTELAWALA DEFENCE UNIVERSITY in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Pharmaceutical products, within the Healthcare & Medical sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse with reference ID 3713329.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 20 Oct 2023 and submissions close on 31 Oct 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 33600000, which correspond to Pharmaceutical products. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to GENERAL SIR JOHN KOTELAWALA DEFENCE UNIVERSITY, using the method described in the original tender document, before 31 Oct 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to GENERAL SIR JOHN KOTELAWALA DEFENCE UNIVERSITY. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1811 live tenders of 92635 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 33600000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Pharmaceutical products and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Purchase of Medicines Drugs?
The public procurement trends for Purchase of Medicines Drugs can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Pharmaceutical products Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asia Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Pharmaceutical products? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Healthcare & Medical sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,811 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 33600000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.