Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3211672
Tender Notice No
PGHB/FC/13/2023
Tender Organisation
TEACHING HOSPITAL
Tender CPV
33100000 : Medical equipments
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
30 Jun 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Supply and Installation of Patient Warmer 05
Non-Refundable Bid Document Fee (Rs.): 2550/-
Bid Security: 140,000
Qualified bidders may obtain the required bid documents from 07.06.2023 until 28.06.2023 upon payment of the abovementioned
non refundable bid document fee for each bid to the Shroff Division of the hospital between 9.00 a.m. and 3.00 p.m. on working days.
A pre-bid meeting will be held on 15.06.2023 for the equipment under Ser. Nos. 02, 05, 08 and 10.
Duly perfected sealed bids inay either be sent by registered post to the Teaching Hospital, Badulla or deposited in the Tender Box if
hand delivered to receive before 10.30 a.m. on 30.06.2023. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be opened at 10.30 a.m. on the same
day at the Office of the Director and the bidder or his authorized representative may be present at the time of opening of bids.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by TEACHING HOSPITAL in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Medical equipments, within the Healthcare & Medical sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number PGHBFC132023.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 09 Jun 2023 and submissions close on 30 Jun 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 33100000, which correspond to Medical equipments. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to TEACHING HOSPITAL, using the method described in the original tender document, before 30 Jun 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to TEACHING HOSPITAL. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1811 live tenders of 92635 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 33100000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Medical equipments and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Supply and Installation of Patient Warmer?
The public procurement trends for Supply and Installation of Patient Warmer can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Medical equipments Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asia Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Medical equipments? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Healthcare & Medical sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,811 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 33100000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.