Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3574849
Tender Notice No
082/T/2023
Tender Organisation
AIRPORT & AVIATION SERVICES (SRI LANKA) (PRIVATE) LIMITED
Tender CPV
39300000 : Miscellaneous equipment
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
11 Oct 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Supply of Brand New 02 Nos. Passenger Coach for Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport, Mattala
Bids should be made on the Documents obtainable from the official AASL Website or office of Division of Supply Chain Management, Airport & Aviation Services (Sri Lanka) (Private) Limited, Bandaranaike International Airport, Katunayake on payment of a nonrefundable Bidding Document Fee of Twelve Thousand & Five Hundred Sri Lankan Rupees (Rs. 12,500.00) or Forty United States Dollars (USD 40). A photo copy of the official receipt obtained for payment of the non-refundable Bidding Document Fee should be attached to the Bid
Main engine/auxiliary engine should be a diesel driven
water/liquid cooled engine (Please specific make & model).
Power Steering and automatic transmission should be
provided.
Bus should be right hand drive.
The colour should be in WHITE
Number of Doors for passenger compartment should be 4 (two
automatic doors either side and can be separately operated)
The doors shall be sufficiently wide to accommodate at least
two passengers at a time. Door opening shall not be less than
1.1 m (43 in).
The height of the entrance doors step from the ground shall
not be exceeded 300 mm (12 in). There shall be no
intermediate steps.
Completely even floor should be anti-slip and without no step
or incline.
Door Locking System
Doors should be fitted with a central locking system
to be operated by the driver
Doors should be not open accidently while the vehicle
is moving or stationary due to a malfunction of
the operating system unless the emergency exit
system is activated.
Doors should be having a provision for manual
operating during an emergency from inside as well as
outside.
A warning alarm should be provided to indicate
before doors open & close.
A system should be provided to prevent bus from
being driven when any door is opened.
The unit should provide the capacity and space for 10
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by AIRPORT AVIATION SERVICES (SRI LANKA) (PRIVATE) LIMITED in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Miscellaneous equipment, within the Furniture & Furnishings sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number 082T2023.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 19 Sep 2023 and submissions close on 11 Oct 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 39300000, which correspond to Miscellaneous equipment. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to AIRPORT AVIATION SERVICES (SRI LANKA) (PRIVATE) LIMITED, using the method described in the original tender document, before 11 Oct 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to AIRPORT AVIATION SERVICES (SRI LANKA) (PRIVATE) LIMITED. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1811 live tenders of 92635 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 39300000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Miscellaneous equipment and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Supply of Brand New Passenger Coach?
The public procurement trends for Supply of Brand New Passenger Coach can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Miscellaneous equipment Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asia Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Miscellaneous equipment? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Furniture & Furnishings sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,811 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 39300000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.