Tender NoticeTI Ref: 3045870
Tender Notice No
BT/RDHS/FH/PO/PSSP/MEQ/04
Tender Organisation
OFFICE OF THE REGIONAL DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES BATTICALOA
Tender CPV
85111000 : Hospital services
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
09 May 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Quotation are invited for Supply of Hospital Equipment
Office Table 67
Computer Table 11
Executive Table 02
Revolving Chair 70
Executive Chair 06
Visitors Chair 120
Plastic Chair with Arm 150
4 in 1 Chair 22
Steel Cupboard 38
Glass Cupboard 33
Conference Hall Chair 120
Lobby Chair 06
Non Refundable Fee: 1000/-.
Bid Applicantions could be Obtained from the Accounts Branch of this Office during Working Days from 17.04.2023 to 08.05.2023 between 9.00 am and 3.00 Pm by Any Interested Eligible Bidder, Agent or Nominee on Submission Of: • a Written Application to the Regional Director of Health Services, Batticaloa. • upon Payment of the Non-Refundable Fee by Depositing to the a/C No. 0002699216 at Bank of Ceylon, 012 Super Grade Branch, Batticaloa of Regional Director of Health Services Office, Batticaloa. • Certified Copy of Business Registration Certificate. • a Certificate/ Letter Issued by the Principal Appointing Your Company as Local Agents for Their Products.
1. Sealed Bids should be Sent by Registered Post to the Chairman, Regional Procurement Committee, Office of the Regional Director of Health Services, Batticaloa or Deposited in the Tender Box Kept at the Office of the Rdhs Batticaloa at or before to 2.30 p.m on 09.05.2023. Bids will be Opened Immediately after the Time of Closing at Rdhs Office Auditorium. Late Bids will be Rejected. Bids should be Prepared in 02 Copies and Enclosed in Two Separate Envelopes as Original and Duplicate and Sealed and The "Reference No", should be Marked on the Top Left- Hand Corner of the Envelopes and Submitted.
2. All Bids shall be Accompanied by a Bid Security of 2% of the Total Bid value.the Value of Bid Security shall be Valid for 91 Days from the Date of Closing.
3. The Decision of the Procurement Committee will be Final.
4. Any Clarification can be Obtained from Accountant on 065-2222997.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by OFFICE OF THE REGIONAL DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES BATTICALOA in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Hospital services, within the Healthcare & Medical sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number BTRDHSFHPOPSSPMEQ04.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 21 Apr 2023 and submissions close on 09 May 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 85111000, which correspond to Hospital services. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to OFFICE OF THE REGIONAL DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES BATTICALOA, using the method described in the original tender document, before 09 May 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to OFFICE OF THE REGIONAL DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES BATTICALOA. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1811 live tenders of 92635 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 85111000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Hospital services and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Supply of Hospital Equipment?
The public procurement trends for Supply of Hospital Equipment can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Hospital services Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asia Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Hospital services? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Healthcare & Medical sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,811 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 85111000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.